Sutton and Cheam Constituency Map
View the Sutton and Cheam constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Sutton and Cheam Constituency Facts
Sutton and Cheam is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001534, with 10 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Sutton and Cheam |
| Constituency Code | E14001534 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Sutton and Cheam constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Sutton and Cheam in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Luke Taylor won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 3,801.
Luke Taylor
Liberal Democrat
Luke Taylor won Sutton and Cheam for Liberal Democrat. 17,576 votes. Majority 3,801.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Taylor | Liberal Democrat | 17,576 | 36.92% | +3.48% | 3,801 | Elected |
| Tom Drummond | Conservative | 13,775 | 28.94% | -21.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chrisni Reshekaron | Labour | 8,430 | 17.71% | +3.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ryan Powell | Reform UK | 5,787 | 12.16% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Aasha Anam | Green Party | 1,721 | 3.62% | +1.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hamilton Action-Man Kingsley | Independent | 317 | 0.67% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Sutton and Cheam Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001534.
Electorate
72,303Valid Votes
47,606Invalid Votes
139Turnout
66.03%Total Votes
47,745Majority
3,801Election History
Sutton and Cheam has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001534 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Luke Taylor | Liberal Democrat | 3,801 | 72,303 | 47,745 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Paul Scully | Conservative | 8,351 | 71,779 | 50,698 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Paul Scully | Conservative | 12,698 | 70,404 | 52,093 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Paul Scully | Conservative | 3,921 | 69,228 | 50,021 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Paul Burstow | Liberal Democrat | 1,608 | 66,658 | 48,697 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001534 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,576 votes.
Liberal Democrats
17,57636.92% of valid votesConservative
13,77528.94% of valid votesLabour
8,43017.71% of valid votesReform UK
5,78712.16% of valid votesGreen
1,7213.62% of valid votesOther
3170.67% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Sutton and Cheam
These wards are linked to Sutton and Cheam in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont | E05013755 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Cheam | E05013758 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| North Cheam | E05013760 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Stonecot | E05013764 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Sutton Central | E05013765 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Sutton North | E05013766 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Sutton South | E05013767 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Sutton West & East Cheam | E05013768 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Worcester Park North | E05013772 | Sutton | Whole ward |
| Worcester Park South | E05013773 | Sutton | Whole ward |
What constituency is Sutton and Cheam?
Sutton and Cheam is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001534.
How many wards are in Sutton and Cheam?
Sutton and Cheam has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Sutton and Cheam?
No split wards are recorded for Sutton and Cheam in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Sutton and Cheam?
Luke Taylor won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

