Barking Constituency Map
View the Barking constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Barking Constituency Facts
Barking is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001073, with 13 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Barking |
| Constituency Code | E14001073 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Barking constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Barking in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Nesil Caliskan won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,054.
Nesil Caliskan
Labour
Nesil Caliskan won Barking for Labour. 16,227 votes. Majority 11,054.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nesil Caliskan | Labour | 16,227 | 44.49% | -16.45% | 11,054 | Elected |
| Clive Peacock | Reform UK | 5,173 | 14.18% | +7.08% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon Anthony | Green Party | 4,988 | 13.67% | +11.85% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Julie Redmond | Conservative | 4,294 | 11.77% | -15.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Muhammad Asim | Workers Party of Britain | 3,578 | 9.81% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charley Hasted | Liberal Democrat | 1,015 | 2.78% | -0.52% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Dee Dias | Independent | 753 | 2.06% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lucy Baiye-Gaman | Christian Peoples Alliance | 449 | 1.23% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Barking Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001073.
Electorate
79,822Valid Votes
36,477Invalid Votes
120Turnout
45.85%Total Votes
36,597Majority
11,054Election History
Barking has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001073 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Nesil Caliskan | Labour | 11,054 | 79,822 | 36,597 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Margaret Hodge | Labour | 15,427 | 77,953 | 44,619 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Margaret Hodge | Labour | 21,608 | 77,022 | 47,782 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Margaret Hodge | Labour | 15,272 | 73,977 | 43,152 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Margaret Hodge | Labour | 16,555 | 73,868 | 45,605 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001073 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,227 votes.
Labour
16,22744.49% of valid votesReform UK
5,17314.18% of valid votesGreen
4,98813.67% of valid votesOther
4,78013.10% of valid votesConservative
4,29411.77% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0152.78% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Barking
These wards are linked to Barking in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | E05014053 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Alibon | E05014054 | Barking and Dagenham | Split ward |
| Barking Riverside | E05014055 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Becontree | E05014057 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Eastbury | E05014060 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Gascoigne | E05014061 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Goresbrook | E05014062 | Barking and Dagenham | Split ward |
| Longbridge | E05014064 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Mayesbrook | E05014065 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Northbury | E05014066 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Parsloes | E05014067 | Barking and Dagenham | Split ward |
| Thames View | E05014068 | Barking and Dagenham | Whole ward |
| Valence | E05014069 | Barking and Dagenham | Split ward |
What constituency is Barking?
Barking is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001073.
How many wards are in Barking?
Barking has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Barking?
Yes. Barking has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Barking?
Nesil Caliskan won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
