Battersea Constituency Map
View the Battersea constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Battersea Constituency Facts
Battersea is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001081, with 9 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Battersea |
| Constituency Code | E14001081 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Battersea constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Battersea in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Marsha De Cordova won for Labour with a recorded majority of 12,039.
Marsha De Cordova
Labour
Marsha De Cordova won Battersea for Labour. 22,983 votes. Majority 12,039.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 9 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsha De Cordova | Labour | 22,983 | 48.81% | +2.46% | 12,039 | Elected |
| Tom Pridham | Conservative | 10,944 | 23.24% | -12.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Francis Chubb | Liberal Democrat | 4,826 | 10.25% | -4.89% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joe Taylor | Green Party | 4,239 | 9.00% | +6.52% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Barry Edwards | Reform UK | 2,825 | 6.00% | +5.36% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel Smith | Workers Party of Britain | 499 | 1.06% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Georgina Burford-Connole | Rejoin EU | 401 | 0.85% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jake Thomas | Independent | 216 | 0.46% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ed Dampier | Social Democratic Party | 149 | 0.32% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Battersea Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001081.
Electorate
72,827Valid Votes
47,082Invalid Votes
237Turnout
64.97%Total Votes
47,319Majority
12,039Election History
Battersea has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001081 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Marsha De Cordova | Labour | 12,039 | 72,827 | 47,319 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Marsha De Cordova | Labour | 5,668 | 79,350 | 60,134 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Marsha De Cordova | Labour | 2,416 | 77,574 | 55,170 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Jane Ellison | Conservative | 7,938 | 76,111 | 51,172 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jane Ellison | Conservative | 5,977 | 74,311 | 48,879 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001081 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,983 votes.
Labour
22,98348.81% of valid votesConservative
10,94423.24% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,82610.25% of valid votesGreen
4,2399.00% of valid votesReform UK
2,8256.00% of valid votesOther
1,2652.69% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Battersea
These wards are linked to Battersea in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balham | E05014009 | Wandsworth | Split ward |
| Battersea Park | E05014010 | Wandsworth | Whole ward |
| Falconbrook | E05014012 | Wandsworth | Whole ward |
| Lavender | E05014014 | Wandsworth | Whole ward |
| Nine Elms | E05014015 | Wandsworth | Whole ward |
| Northcote | E05014016 | Wandsworth | Whole ward |
| Shaftesbury & Queenstown | E05014019 | Wandsworth | Whole ward |
| St Mary's | E05014018 | Wandsworth | Split ward |
| Wandsworth Town | E05014028 | Wandsworth | Split ward |
What constituency is Battersea?
Battersea is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001081.
How many wards are in Battersea?
Battersea has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Battersea?
Yes. Battersea has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Battersea?
Marsha De Cordova won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
