Romford Constituency Map
View the Romford constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Romford Constituency Facts
Romford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001448, with 8 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Romford |
| Constituency Code | E14001448 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Romford constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Romford in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Andrew Rosindell won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 1,463.
Andrew Rosindell
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell won Romford for Conservative. 15,339 votes. Majority 1,463.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Rosindell | Conservative | 15,339 | 34.82% | -29.95% | 1,463 | Elected |
| Andrew Achilleos | Labour | 13,876 | 31.50% | +5.06% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Philip Hyde | Reform UK | 9,624 | 21.85% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Hughes | Green Party | 2,220 | 5.04% | +2.02% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Thomas Clarke | Liberal Democrat | 1,895 | 4.30% | -1.47% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Zhafaran Qayum | Workers Party of Britain | 898 | 2.04% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Colin Birch | English Constitution Party | 195 | 0.44% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Romford Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001448.
Electorate
72,928Valid Votes
44,047Invalid Votes
132Turnout
60.58%Total Votes
44,179Majority
1,463Election History
Romford has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001448 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Andrew Rosindell | Conservative | 1,463 | 72,928 | 44,179 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Andrew Rosindell | Conservative | 17,893 | 72,350 | 47,471 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Andrew Rosindell | Conservative | 13,778 | 73,493 | 50,070 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Andrew Rosindell | Conservative | 13,859 | 72,594 | 49,337 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Andrew Rosindell | Conservative | 16,954 | 71,306 | 46,658 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001448 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,339 votes.
Conservative
15,33934.82% of valid votesLabour
13,87631.50% of valid votesReform UK
9,62421.85% of valid votesGreen
2,2205.04% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,8954.30% of valid votesOther
1,0932.48% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Romford
These wards are linked to Romford in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Havering-atte-Bower | E05013974 | Havering | Split ward |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | E05013976 | Havering | Whole ward |
| Marshalls & Rise Park | E05013977 | Havering | Whole ward |
| Mawneys | E05013978 | Havering | Whole ward |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | E05013980 | Havering | Whole ward |
| Squirrels Heath | E05013985 | Havering | Whole ward |
| St Alban's | E05013981 | Havering | Whole ward |
| St Edward's | E05013983 | Havering | Whole ward |
What constituency is Romford?
Romford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001448.
How many wards are in Romford?
Romford has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Romford?
Yes. Romford has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Romford?
Andrew Rosindell won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

