Orpington Constituency Map
View the Orpington constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Orpington Constituency Facts
Orpington is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001417, with 9 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Orpington |
| Constituency Code | E14001417 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Orpington constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Orpington in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Gareth Bacon won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 5,118.
Gareth Bacon
Conservative
Gareth Bacon won Orpington for Conservative. 17,504 votes. Majority 5,118.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gareth Bacon | Conservative | 17,504 | 37.99% | -23.91% | 5,118 | Elected |
| Ju Owens | Labour | 12,386 | 26.88% | +7.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark James | Reform UK | 8,896 | 19.31% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Graeme Casey | Liberal Democrat | 4,728 | 10.26% | -4.33% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Seamus McCauley | Green Party | 2,319 | 5.03% | +1.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Bright | Social Democratic Party | 240 | 0.52% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Orpington Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001417.
Electorate
71,284Valid Votes
46,073Invalid Votes
165Turnout
64.86%Total Votes
46,238Majority
5,118Election History
Orpington has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001417 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Gareth Bacon | Conservative | 5,118 | 71,284 | 46,238 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Gareth Bacon | Conservative | 22,378 | 68,877 | 48,984 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Joseph Johnson | Conservative | 19,461 | 67,902 | 50,565 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Joseph Johnson | Conservative | 19,979 | 68,129 | 49,126 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jo Johnson | Conservative | 17,200 | 67,732 | 49,021 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001417 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,504 votes.
Conservative
17,50437.99% of valid votesLabour
12,38626.88% of valid votesReform UK
8,89619.31% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,72810.26% of valid votesGreen
2,3195.03% of valid votesOther
2400.52% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Orpington
These wards are linked to Orpington in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bromley Common & Holwood | E05013990 | Bromley | Split ward |
| Chelsfield | E05013992 | Bromley | Whole ward |
| Chislehurst | E05013993 | Bromley | Split ward |
| Darwin | E05013996 | Bromley | Split ward |
| Farnborough & Crofton | E05013997 | Bromley | Whole ward |
| Orpington | E05014001 | Bromley | Whole ward |
| Petts Wood & Knoll | E05014003 | Bromley | Split ward |
| St Mary Cray | E05014006 | Bromley | Whole ward |
| St Paul's Cray | E05014007 | Bromley | Whole ward |
What constituency is Orpington?
Orpington is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001417.
How many wards are in Orpington?
Orpington has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Orpington?
Yes. Orpington has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Orpington?
Gareth Bacon won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

