Old Bexley and Sidcup Constituency Map
View the Old Bexley and Sidcup constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Old Bexley and Sidcup Constituency Facts
Old Bexley and Sidcup is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001414, with 7 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Old Bexley and Sidcup |
| Constituency Code | E14001414 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Old Bexley and Sidcup constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Old Bexley and Sidcup in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Louie French won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 3,548.
Louie French
Conservative
Louie French won Old Bexley and Sidcup for Conservative. 17,910 votes. Majority 3,548.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louie French | Conservative | 17,910 | 37.60% | -26.33% | 3,548 | Elected |
| Edward Jones | Labour | 14,362 | 30.15% | +6.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Maxine Fothergill | Reform UK | 10,384 | 21.80% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Brad Davies | Green Party | 2,601 | 5.46% | +2.01% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett | Liberal Democrat | 1,927 | 4.05% | -4.25% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laurent Williams | Rejoin EU | 251 | 0.53% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Still | Independent | 198 | 0.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Old Bexley and Sidcup Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001414.
Electorate
73,198Valid Votes
47,633Invalid Votes
126Turnout
65.25%Total Votes
47,759Majority
3,548Election History
Old Bexley and Sidcup has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001414 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Louie French | Conservative | 3,548 | 73,198 | 47,759 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | James Brokenshire | Conservative | 18,952 | 66,104 | 46,384 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | James Brokenshire | Conservative | 15,466 | 66,005 | 48,141 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | James Brokenshire | Conservative | 15,803 | 66,035 | 46,853 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | James Brokenshire | Conservative | 15,857 | 65,699 | 45,664 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001414 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,910 votes.
Conservative
17,91037.60% of valid votesLabour
14,36230.15% of valid votesReform UK
10,38421.80% of valid votesGreen
2,6015.46% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,9274.05% of valid votesOther
4490.94% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Old Bexley and Sidcup
These wards are linked to Old Bexley and Sidcup in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackfen & Lamorbey | E05011220 | Bexley | Whole ward |
| Blendon & Penhill | E05011221 | Bexley | Whole ward |
| East Wickham | E05011224 | Bexley | Whole ward |
| Falconwood & Welling | E05011226 | Bexley | Whole ward |
| Longlands | E05011227 | Bexley | Whole ward |
| Sidcup | E05011230 | Bexley | Whole ward |
| St Mary's & St James | E05011229 | Bexley | Whole ward |
What constituency is Old Bexley and Sidcup?
Old Bexley and Sidcup is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001414.
How many wards are in Old Bexley and Sidcup?
Old Bexley and Sidcup has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Old Bexley and Sidcup?
No split wards are recorded for Old Bexley and Sidcup in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Old Bexley and Sidcup?
Louie French won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

