Leyton and Wanstead Constituency Map
View the Leyton and Wanstead constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Leyton and Wanstead Constituency Facts
Leyton and Wanstead is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001334, with 10 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Leyton and Wanstead |
| Constituency Code | E14001334 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Leyton and Wanstead constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Leyton and Wanstead in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Calvin Bailey won for Labour with a recorded majority of 13,964.
Calvin Bailey
Labour
Calvin Bailey won Leyton and Wanstead for Labour. 20,755 votes. Majority 13,964.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin Bailey | Labour | 20,755 | 47.46% | -15.62% | 13,964 | Elected |
| Charlotte Lafferty | Green Party | 6,791 | 15.53% | +11.71% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gloria Croxall | Conservative | 4,846 | 11.08% | -8.77% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Shanell Johnson | Independent | 4,173 | 9.54% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tara Copeland | Liberal Democrat | 2,815 | 6.44% | -4.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Sandground | Reform UK | 2,475 | 5.66% | +3.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mahtab Aziz | Workers Party of Britain | 1,633 | 3.73% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon Bezer | Rejoin EU | 244 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Leyton and Wanstead Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001334.
Electorate
71,491Valid Votes
43,732Invalid Votes
208Turnout
61.46%Total Votes
43,940Majority
13,964Election History
Leyton and Wanstead has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001334 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Calvin Bailey | Labour | 13,964 | 71,491 | 43,940 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | John Cryer | Labour | 20,808 | 64,852 | 44,721 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | John Cryer | Labour | 22,607 | 65,149 | 46,312 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | John Cryer | Labour | 14,917 | 64,580 | 40,874 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | John Cryer | Labour | 6,416 | 63,541 | 40,396 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001334 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,755 votes.
Labour
20,75547.46% of valid votesGreen
6,79115.53% of valid votesOther
6,05013.83% of valid votesConservative
4,84611.08% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,8156.44% of valid votesReform UK
2,4755.66% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Leyton and Wanstead
These wards are linked to Leyton and Wanstead in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Woodford | E05011252 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Wanstead Park | E05011254 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Wanstead Village | E05011255 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Cann Hall | E05013882 | Waltham Forest | Whole ward |
| Cathall | E05013883 | Waltham Forest | Whole ward |
| Forest | E05013887 | Waltham Forest | Whole ward |
| Grove Green | E05013888 | Waltham Forest | Whole ward |
| Hoe Street | E05013893 | Waltham Forest | Split ward |
| Leyton | E05013896 | Waltham Forest | Split ward |
| Leytonstone | E05013897 | Waltham Forest | Whole ward |
What constituency is Leyton and Wanstead?
Leyton and Wanstead is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001334.
How many wards are in Leyton and Wanstead?
Leyton and Wanstead has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Leyton and Wanstead?
Yes. Leyton and Wanstead has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Leyton and Wanstead?
Calvin Bailey won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.



