Lewisham East Constituency Map
View the Lewisham East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Lewisham East Constituency Facts
Lewisham East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001331, with 7 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Lewisham East |
| Constituency Code | E14001331 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Lewisham East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Lewisham East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Janet Daby won for Labour with a recorded majority of 18,073.
Janet Daby
Labour
Janet Daby won Lewisham East for Labour. 23,646 votes. Majority 18,073.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Daby | Labour | 23,646 | 58.19% | -4.47% | 18,073 | Elected |
| Mike Herron | Green Party | 5,573 | 13.71% | +10.18% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Louise Brice | Conservative | 4,401 | 10.83% | -9.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ruth Handyside | Reform UK | 3,469 | 8.54% | +5.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Callum Littlemore | Liberal Democrat | 2,471 | 6.08% | -4.03% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steph Koffi | Workers Party of Britain | 577 | 1.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Maureen Martin | Christian Peoples Alliance | 404 | 0.99% | +0.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Richard Galloway | Shared Ground | 96 | 0.24% | +0.13% | Not available | Not Elected |
Lewisham East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001331.
Electorate
73,380Valid Votes
40,637Invalid Votes
192Turnout
55.64%Total Votes
40,829Majority
18,073Election History
Lewisham East has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001331 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Janet Daby | Labour | 18,073 | 73,380 | 40,829 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Janet Daby | Labour | 17,008 | 67,857 | 44,954 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Heidi Alexander | Labour | 21,213 | 68,124 | 47,312 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Heidi Alexander | Labour | 14,333 | 66,913 | 43,056 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Heidi Alexander | Labour | 6,216 | 65,926 | 41,923 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001331 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,646 votes.
Labour
23,64658.19% of valid votesGreen
5,57313.71% of valid votesConservative
4,40110.83% of valid votesReform UK
3,4698.54% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,4716.08% of valid votesOther
1,0772.65% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Lewisham East
These wards are linked to Lewisham East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellingham | E05013714 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
| Catford South | E05013717 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
| Downham | E05013720 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
| Grove Park | E05013723 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
| Hither Green | E05013724 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
| Lee Green | E05013726 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
| Rushey Green | E05013730 | Lewisham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Lewisham East?
Lewisham East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001331.
How many wards are in Lewisham East?
Lewisham East has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Lewisham East?
No split wards are recorded for Lewisham East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Lewisham East?
Janet Daby won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


