Islington South and Finsbury Constituency Map
View the Islington South and Finsbury constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Islington South and Finsbury Constituency Facts
Islington South and Finsbury is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001306, with 10 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Islington South and Finsbury |
| Constituency Code | E14001306 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Islington South and Finsbury constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Islington South and Finsbury in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Emily Thornberry won for Labour with a recorded majority of 15,455.
Emily Thornberry
Labour
Emily Thornberry won Islington South and Finsbury for Labour. 22,946 votes. Majority 15,455.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 9 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Thornberry | Labour | 22,946 | 53.67% | -3.34% | 15,455 | Elected |
| Carne Ross | Green Party | 7,491 | 17.52% | +13.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Terry Stacy | Liberal Democrat | 4,045 | 9.46% | -10.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Imogen Sinclair | Conservative | 3,584 | 8.38% | -7.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Max Nelson | Reform UK | 3,388 | 7.92% | +5.64% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Parry | Independent | 569 | 1.33% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lesley Woodburn | Party of Women | 354 | 0.83% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ethan Saunders | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 215 | 0.50% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jake Painter | Social Democratic Party | 162 | 0.38% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Islington South and Finsbury Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001306.
Electorate
74,122Valid Votes
42,754Invalid Votes
235Turnout
58.00%Total Votes
42,989Majority
15,455Election History
Islington South and Finsbury has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001306 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Emily Thornberry | Labour | 15,455 | 74,122 | 42,989 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Emily Thornberry | Labour | 17,328 | 70,489 | 47,987 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Emily Thornberry | Labour | 20,263 | 69,536 | 48,196 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Emily Thornberry | Labour | 12,708 | 68,127 | 44,421 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Emily Thornberry | Labour | 3,569 | 67,650 | 43,725 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001306 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,946 votes.
Labour
22,94653.67% of valid votesGreen
7,49117.52% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,0459.46% of valid votesConservative
3,5848.38% of valid votesReform UK
3,3887.92% of valid votesOther
1,3003.04% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Islington South and Finsbury
These wards are linked to Islington South and Finsbury in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Beauvoir | E05009371 | Hackney | Whole ward |
| Barnsbury | E05013698 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Bunhill | E05013699 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Caledonian | E05013700 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Canonbury | E05013701 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Clerkenwell | E05013702 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Holloway | E05013706 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Laycock | E05013708 | Islington | Whole ward |
| St Mary's & St James' | E05013710 | Islington | Whole ward |
| St Peter's & Canalside | E05013711 | Islington | Whole ward |
What constituency is Islington South and Finsbury?
Islington South and Finsbury is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001306.
How many wards are in Islington South and Finsbury?
Islington South and Finsbury has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Islington South and Finsbury?
No split wards are recorded for Islington South and Finsbury in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Islington South and Finsbury?
Emily Thornberry won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

