Islington North Constituency Map
View the Islington North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Islington North Constituency Facts
Islington North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001305, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Islington North |
| Constituency Code | E14001305 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Islington North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Islington North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Jeremy Corbyn won for with a recorded majority of 7,247.
Jeremy Corbyn
Independent
Jeremy Corbyn won Islington North for Independent. 24,120 votes. Majority 7,247.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Corbyn | Independent | 24,120 | 49.22% | Not available | 7,247 | Elected |
| Praful Nargund | Labour | 16,873 | 34.43% | -29.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sheridan Kates | Green Party | 2,660 | 5.43% | -2.61% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Karen Harries | Conservative | 1,950 | 3.98% | -6.21% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martyn Nelson | Reform UK | 1,710 | 3.49% | +2.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Vikas Aggarwal | Liberal Democrat | 1,661 | 3.39% | -12.25% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Josling | Independent | 32 | 0.07% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Islington North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001305.
Electorate
72,852Valid Votes
49,006Invalid Votes
189Turnout
67.53%Total Votes
49,195Majority
7,247Election History
Islington North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001305 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Jeremy Corbyn | 7,247 | 72,852 | 49,195 | Exact current code | |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jeremy Corbyn | Labour | 26,188 | 75,162 | 54,032 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Jeremy Corbyn | Labour | 33,215 | 74,831 | 55,050 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Jeremy Corbyn | Labour | 21,194 | 73,326 | 49,432 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jeremy Corbyn | Labour | 12,401 | 68,119 | 44,688 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001305 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Other recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 24,152 votes.
Other
24,15249.28% of valid votesLabour
16,87334.43% of valid votesGreen
2,6605.43% of valid votesConservative
1,9503.98% of valid votesReform UK
1,7103.49% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,6613.39% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Islington North
These wards are linked to Islington North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | E05013697 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Finsbury Park | E05013703 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Highbury | E05013704 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Hillrise | E05013705 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Junction | E05013707 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Mildmay | E05013709 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Tollington | E05013712 | Islington | Whole ward |
| Tufnell Park | E05013713 | Islington | Whole ward |
What constituency is Islington North?
Islington North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001305.
How many wards are in Islington North?
Islington North has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Islington North?
No split wards are recorded for Islington North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Islington North?
Jeremy Corbyn won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.