Hendon Constituency Map
View the Hendon constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Hendon Constituency Facts
Hendon is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001279, with 7 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Hendon |
| Constituency Code | E14001279 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Hendon constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Hendon in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. David Pinto-Duschinsky won for Labour with a recorded majority of 15.
David Pinto-Duschinsky
Labour
David Pinto-Duschinsky won Hendon for Labour. 15,855 votes. Majority 15.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pinto-Duschinsky | Labour | 15,855 | 38.43% | -2.45% | 15 | Elected |
| Ameet Jogia | Conservative | 15,840 | 38.39% | -10.51% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joshua Pearl | Reform UK | 3,038 | 7.36% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gabrielle Bailey | Green Party | 2,667 | 6.46% | +4.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Clareine Enderby | Liberal Democrat | 1,966 | 4.77% | -3.81% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Imtiaz Palekar | Workers Party of Britain | 1,518 | 3.68% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ben Rend | Rejoin EU | 233 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jane Gibson | Social Democratic Party | 139 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Hendon Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001279.
Electorate
74,865Valid Votes
41,256Invalid Votes
190Turnout
55.36%Total Votes
41,446Majority
15Election History
Hendon has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001279 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | David Pinto-Duschinsky | Labour | 15 | 74,865 | 41,446 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Matthew Offord | Conservative | 4,230 | 82,661 | 55,208 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Matthew Offord | Conservative | 1,072 | 76,522 | 52,330 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Matthew Offord | Conservative | 3,724 | 75,285 | 49,765 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Matthew Offord | Conservative | 106 | 72,943 | 46,547 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001279 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,855 votes.
Labour
15,85538.43% of valid votesConservative
15,84038.39% of valid votesReform UK
3,0387.36% of valid votesGreen
2,6676.46% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,9664.77% of valid votesOther
1,8904.58% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Hendon
These wards are linked to Hendon in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnt Oak | E05013630 | Barnet | Whole ward |
| Colindale North | E05013632 | Barnet | Whole ward |
| Colindale South | E05013633 | Barnet | Whole ward |
| Edgware | E05013637 | Barnet | Whole ward |
| Hendon | E05013643 | Barnet | Whole ward |
| Mill Hill | E05013645 | Barnet | Whole ward |
| West Hendon | E05013649 | Barnet | Whole ward |
What constituency is Hendon?
Hendon is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001279.
How many wards are in Hendon?
Hendon has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Hendon?
No split wards are recorded for Hendon in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Hendon?
David Pinto-Duschinsky won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
