East Ham Constituency Map
View the East Ham constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
East Ham Constituency Facts
East Ham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001213, with 10 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | East Ham |
| Constituency Code | E14001213 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The East Ham constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for East Ham in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Stephen Timms won for Labour with a recorded majority of 12,863.
Stephen Timms
Labour
Stephen Timms won East Ham for Labour. 19,570 votes. Majority 12,863.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Timms | Labour | 19,570 | 51.65% | -26.13% | 12,863 | Elected |
| Tahir Mirza | Independent | 6,707 | 17.70% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rosie Pearce | Green Party | 4,226 | 11.15% | +9.55% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Maria Higson | Conservative | 3,876 | 10.23% | -4.34% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel Oxley | Reform UK | 1,340 | 3.54% | +1.58% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hillary Briffa | Liberal Democrat | 1,210 | 3.19% | -0.37% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Anand Kumar Sundar | Independent | 578 | 1.53% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sathish Mohan Ramadoss | Independent | 385 | 1.02% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
East Ham Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001213.
Electorate
79,219Valid Votes
37,892Invalid Votes
173Turnout
48.05%Total Votes
38,065Majority
12,863Election History
East Ham has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001213 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Stephen Timms | Labour | 12,863 | 79,219 | 38,065 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Stephen Timms | Labour | 33,176 | 88,319 | 54,802 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Stephen Timms | Labour | 39,883 | 83,928 | 56,812 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Stephen Timms | Labour | 34,252 | 87,382 | 52,501 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Stephen Timms | Labour | 27,826 | 90,674 | 50,902 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001213 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,570 votes.
Labour
19,57051.65% of valid votesOther
7,67020.24% of valid votesGreen
4,22611.15% of valid votesConservative
3,87610.23% of valid votesReform UK
1,3403.54% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,2103.19% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in East Ham
These wards are linked to East Ham in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boleyn | E05013905 | Newham | Whole ward |
| East Ham | E05013909 | Newham | Whole ward |
| East Ham South | E05013910 | Newham | Whole ward |
| Forest Gate South | E05013912 | Newham | Split ward |
| Green Street East | E05013913 | Newham | Whole ward |
| Little Ilford | E05013915 | Newham | Whole ward |
| Manor Park | E05013916 | Newham | Whole ward |
| Plaistow North | E05013918 | Newham | Split ward |
| Plashet | E05013921 | Newham | Whole ward |
| Wall End | E05013926 | Newham | Whole ward |
What constituency is East Ham?
East Ham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001213.
How many wards are in East Ham?
East Ham has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in East Ham?
Yes. East Ham has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in East Ham?
Stephen Timms won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
