Croydon South Constituency Map
View the Croydon South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Croydon South Constituency Facts
Croydon South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001187, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Croydon South |
| Constituency Code | E14001187 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Croydon South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Croydon South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Chris Philp won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 2,313.
Chris Philp
Conservative
Chris Philp won Croydon South for Conservative. 19,757 votes. Majority 2,313.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Philp | Conservative | 19,757 | 40.01% | -14.46% | 2,313 | Elected |
| Ben Taylor | Labour | 17,444 | 35.33% | +7.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Richard Howard | Liberal Democrat | 4,384 | 8.88% | -4.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Bob Bromley | Reform UK | 4,149 | 8.40% | +8.29% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Elaine Garrod | Green Party | 2,859 | 5.79% | +2.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kulsum Hussin | Workers Party of Britain | 612 | 1.24% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Samuel | Independent | 173 | 0.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Croydon South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001187.
Electorate
74,889Valid Votes
49,378Invalid Votes
159Turnout
66.15%Total Votes
49,537Majority
2,313Election History
Croydon South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001187 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Chris Philp | Conservative | 2,313 | 74,889 | 49,537 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Chris Philp | Conservative | 12,339 | 83,982 | 59,580 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Chris Philp | Conservative | 11,406 | 83,518 | 61,380 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Chris Philp | Conservative | 17,140 | 82,010 | 57,858 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Richard Ottaway | Conservative | 15,818 | 81,303 | 56,488 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001187 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,757 votes.
Conservative
19,75740.01% of valid votesLabour
17,44435.33% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,3848.88% of valid votesReform UK
4,1498.40% of valid votesGreen
2,8595.79% of valid votesOther
7851.59% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Croydon South
These wards are linked to Croydon South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coulsdon Town | E05011466 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| Kenley | E05011469 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| Old Coulsdon | E05011474 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| Park Hill & Whitgift | E05011475 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| Purley & Woodcote | E05011476 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown | E05011477 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| Sanderstead | E05011478 | Croydon | Whole ward |
| South Croydon | E05011484 | Croydon | Whole ward |
What constituency is Croydon South?
Croydon South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001187.
How many wards are in Croydon South?
Croydon South has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Croydon South?
No split wards are recorded for Croydon South in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Croydon South?
Chris Philp won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

