Cities of London and Westminster Constituency Map
View the Cities of London and Westminster constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Cities of London and Westminster Constituency Facts
Cities of London and Westminster is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001172, with 35 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cities of London and Westminster |
| Constituency Code | E14001172 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 35 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cities of London and Westminster constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cities of London and Westminster in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Rachel Blake won for Labour with a recorded majority of 2,708.
Rachel Blake
Labour
Rachel Blake won Cities of London and Westminster for Labour. 15,302 votes. Majority 2,708.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 11 candidates from 9 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Blake | Labour | 15,302 | 39.02% | +10.15% | 2,708 | Elected |
| Tim Barnes | Conservative | 12,594 | 32.12% | -8.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Edward Lucas | Liberal Democrat | 4,335 | 11.05% | -17.18% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rajiv Sinha | Green Party | 2,844 | 7.25% | +5.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tarun Ghulati | Reform UK | 2,752 | 7.02% | +6.82% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hoz Shafiei | Workers Party of Britain | 727 | 1.85% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Liz Burford | Rejoin EU | 352 | 0.90% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Huge De Burgh | Social Democratic Party | 110 | 0.28% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Generic | Independent | 110 | 0.28% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tim Hallett | Independent | 55 | 0.14% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matthew Carr | Independent | 34 | 0.09% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Cities of London and Westminster Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001172.
Electorate
73,369Valid Votes
39,215Invalid Votes
202Turnout
53.72%Total Votes
39,417Majority
2,708Election History
Cities of London and Westminster has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001172 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Rachel Blake | Labour | 2,708 | 73,369 | 39,417 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Nickie Aiken | Conservative | 3,953 | 63,700 | 42,863 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mark Field | Conservative | 3,148 | 61,533 | 38,787 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mark Field | Conservative | 9,671 | 60,992 | 36,352 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Mark Field | Conservative | 11,076 | 66,849 | 37,168 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001172 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,302 votes.
Labour
15,30239.02% of valid votesConservative
12,59432.12% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,33511.05% of valid votesGreen
2,8447.25% of valid votesReform UK
2,7527.02% of valid votesOther
1,3883.54% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cities of London and Westminster
These wards are linked to Cities of London and Westminster in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldersgate | E05009288 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Aldgate | E05009289 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Bassishaw | E05009290 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Billingsgate | E05009291 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Bishopsgate | E05009292 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Bread Street | E05009293 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Bridge | E05009294 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Broad Street | E05009295 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Candlewick | E05009296 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Castle Baynard | E05009297 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Cheap | E05009298 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Coleman Street | E05009299 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Cordwainer | E05009300 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Cornhill | E05009301 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Cripplegate | E05009302 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Dowgate | E05009303 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Farringdon Within | E05009304 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Farringdon Without | E05009305 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Langbourn | E05009306 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Lime Street | E05009307 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Portsoken | E05009308 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Queenhithe | E05009309 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Tower | E05009310 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Vintry | E05009311 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Walbrook | E05009312 | City of London | Whole ward |
| Abbey Road | E05013792 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Hyde Park | E05013796 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | E05013797 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Marylebone | E05013801 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Pimlico North | E05013802 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Pimlico South | E05013803 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Regent's Park | E05013805 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| St James's | E05013806 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| Vincent Square | E05013807 | Westminster | Whole ward |
| West End | E05013808 | Westminster | Whole ward |
What constituency is Cities of London and Westminster?
Cities of London and Westminster is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001172.
How many wards are in Cities of London and Westminster?
Cities of London and Westminster has 35 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cities of London and Westminster?
No split wards are recorded for Cities of London and Westminster in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cities of London and Westminster?
Rachel Blake won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

