Newry and Armagh Constituency Map
View the Newry and Armagh constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Newry and Armagh Constituency Facts
Newry and Armagh is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland. The official current constituency code is N05000011, with 23 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Newry and Armagh |
| Constituency Code | N05000011 |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| Region | Northern Ireland |
| Ward Count | 23 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Newry and Armagh constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Newry and Armagh in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Dáire Hughes won for Sinn Féin with a recorded majority of 15,493.
Dáire Hughes
Sinn Féin
Dáire Hughes won Newry and Armagh for Sinn Féin. 22,299 votes. Majority 15,493.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dáire Hughes | Sinn Féin | 22,299 | 48.54% | +7.55% | 15,493 | Elected |
| Pete Byrne | Social Democratic & Labour Party | 6,806 | 14.81% | -4.55% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gareth Wilson | Democratic Unionist Party | 5,900 | 12.84% | -7.37% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Keith Ratcliffe | Traditional Unionist Voice | 4,099 | 8.92% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Nicholson | Ulster Unionist Party | 3,175 | 6.91% | -0.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Helena Young | Alliance | 2,692 | 5.86% | -2.54% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Liam Reichenberg | Aontú | 888 | 1.93% | -1.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Samantha Rayner | Conservative | 83 | 0.18% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Newry and Armagh Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code N05000011.
Electorate
78,244Valid Votes
45,942Invalid Votes
294Turnout
59.09%Total Votes
46,236Majority
15,493Election History
Newry and Armagh has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact N05000011 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Dáire Hughes | Sinn Féin | 15,493 | 78,244 | 46,236 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Mickey Brady | Sinn Féin | 9,287 | 81,226 | 51,120 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mickey Brady | Sinn Féin | 12,489 | 78,266 | 53,900 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mickey Brady | Sinn Féin | 4,176 | 77,633 | 50,263 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Conor Murphy | Sinn Féin | 8,331 | 74,308 | 45,249 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact N05000011 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Sinn Fein recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,299 votes.
Sinn Fein
22,29948.54% of valid votesOther
17,66038.44% of valid votesDUP
5,90012.84% of valid votesConservative
830.18% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Newry and Armagh
These wards are linked to Newry and Armagh in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathedral | N08000210 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Demesne | N08000213 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Hamiltonsbawn | N08000219 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Keady | N08000220 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Markethill | N08000229 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Navan | N08000231 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Richhill | N08000235 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Seagahan | N08000236 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Tandragee | N08000238 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| The Mall | N08000240 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Whole ward |
| Abbey | N08001001 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Ballybot | N08001003 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Bessbrook | N08001007 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Camlough | N08001010 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Crossmaglen | N08001014 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Damolly | N08001015 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Drumalane | N08001019 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Fathom | N08001022 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Forkhill | N08001023 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Mullaghbane | N08001031 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Newtownhamilton | N08001033 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| St. Patrick's | N08001037 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
| Whitecross | N08001041 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Whole ward |
What constituency is Newry and Armagh?
Newry and Armagh is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland. Its current constituency code is N05000011.
How many wards are in Newry and Armagh?
Newry and Armagh has 23 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Newry and Armagh?
No split wards are recorded for Newry and Armagh in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Newry and Armagh?
Dáire Hughes won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

