Belfast West Constituency Map
View the Belfast West constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Belfast West Constituency Facts
Belfast West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland. The official current constituency code is N05000004, with 19 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Belfast West |
| Constituency Code | N05000004 |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| Region | Northern Ireland |
| Ward Count | 19 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Belfast West constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Belfast West in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Paul Maskey won for Sinn Féin with a recorded majority of 15,961.
Paul Maskey
Sinn Féin
Paul Maskey won Belfast West for Sinn Féin. 21,009 votes. Majority 15,961.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 10 candidates from 10 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Maskey | Sinn Féin | 21,009 | 52.86% | +4.41% | 15,961 | Elected |
| Gerry Carrol | People Before Profit Alliance | 5,048 | 12.70% | -1.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Doherty | Social Democratic & Labour Party | 4,318 | 10.86% | +3.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Frank McCoubrey | Democratic Unionist Party | 4,304 | 10.83% | -7.33% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ann McClure | Traditional Unionist Voice | 2,010 | 5.06% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Eóin Millar | Alliance | 1,077 | 2.71% | -4.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gerard Herdman | Aontú | 904 | 2.27% | -1.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ben Sharkey | Ulster Unionist Party | 461 | 1.16% | +0.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ash Jones | Green Party Northern Ireland | 451 | 1.13% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tony Mallon | Independent | 161 | 0.41% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Belfast West Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code N05000004.
Electorate
75,346Valid Votes
39,743Invalid Votes
256Turnout
53.09%Total Votes
39,999Majority
15,961Election History
Belfast West has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact N05000004 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Paul Maskey | Sinn Féin | 15,961 | 75,346 | 39,999 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Paul Maskey | Sinn Féin | 14,672 | 65,644 | 38,988 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Paul Maskey | Sinn Féin | 21,652 | 62,423 | 40,823 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Paul Maskey | Sinn Féin | 12,365 | 62,697 | 35,610 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Gerry Adams | Sinn Féin | 17,579 | 59,522 | 32,682 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact N05000004 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Sinn Fein recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 21,009 votes.
Sinn Fein
21,00952.86% of valid votesOther
13,97935.17% of valid votesDUP
4,30410.83% of valid votesGreen
4511.13% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Belfast West
These wards are linked to Belfast West in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andersonstown | N08000301 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Ballygomartin | N08000303 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Ballymurphy | N08000305 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Beechmount | N08000307 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Clonard | N08000318 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Collin Glen | N08000319 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Dunmurry | N08000323 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Falls | N08000324 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Falls Park | N08000325 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Ladybrook | N08000334 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Lagmore | N08000335 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Poleglass | N08000343 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Shankill | N08000348 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Shaw's Road | N08000349 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Stewartstown | N08000350 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Turf Lodge | N08000354 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Twinbrook | N08000355 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Woodvale | N08000360 | Belfast | Whole ward |
| Derryaghy | N08000712 | Lisburn and Castlereagh | Whole ward |
What constituency is Belfast West?
Belfast West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland. Its current constituency code is N05000004.
How many wards are in Belfast West?
Belfast West has 19 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Belfast West?
No split wards are recorded for Belfast West in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Belfast West?
Paul Maskey won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.



