Ilford South Constituency Map
View the Ilford South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Explore all London constituencies and election results, or browse London ward maps by borough.
Ilford South Constituency Facts
Ilford South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. The official current constituency code is E14001301, with 9 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Ilford South |
| Constituency Code | E14001301 |
| Country | England |
| Region | London |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Ilford South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Ilford South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Jas Athwal won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,894.
Jas Athwal
Labour
Jas Athwal won Ilford South for Labour. 16,537 votes. Majority 6,894.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jas Athwal | Labour | 16,537 | 40.17% | -25.06% | 6,894 | Elected |
| Noor Begum | Independent | 9,643 | 23.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sayeed Syduzzaman | Conservative | 6,142 | 14.92% | -6.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Syed Siddiqi | Green Party | 3,437 | 8.35% | +7.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Raj Forhad | Reform UK | 2,329 | 5.66% | +3.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Golam Tipu | Workers Party of Britain | 1,366 | 3.32% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Richard Clare | Liberal Democrat | 1,340 | 3.25% | -0.08% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andy Walker | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 376 | 0.91% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Ilford South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001301.
Electorate
80,993Valid Votes
41,170Invalid Votes
167Turnout
51.04%Total Votes
41,337Majority
6,894Election History
Ilford South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001301 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Jas Athwal | Labour | 6,894 | 80,993 | 41,337 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Sam Tarry | Labour | 24,101 | 84,972 | 53,655 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mike Gapes | Labour | 31,647 | 85,358 | 57,803 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mike Gapes | Labour | 19,777 | 91,987 | 52,076 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Mike Gapes | Labour | 11,287 | 86,220 | 51,544 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001301 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,537 votes.
Labour
16,53740.17% of valid votesOther
11,38527.65% of valid votesConservative
6,14214.92% of valid votesGreen
3,4378.35% of valid votesReform UK
2,3295.66% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,3403.25% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Ilford South
These wards are linked to Ilford South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chadwell Heath | E05014058 | Barking and Dagenham | Split ward |
| Chadwell | E05011237 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Clementswood | E05011240 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Goodmayes | E05011244 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Ilford Town | E05011246 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Loxford | E05011247 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Mayfield | E05011248 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Newbury | E05011250 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
| Seven Kings | E05011251 | Redbridge | Whole ward |
What constituency is Ilford South?
Ilford South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in London. Its current constituency code is E14001301.
How many wards are in Ilford South?
Ilford South has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Ilford South?
Yes. Ilford South has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Ilford South?
Jas Athwal won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

