Ynys Môn Constituency Map
View the Ynys Môn constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Ynys Môn Constituency Facts
Ynys Môn is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000112, with 14 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Ynys Môn |
| Constituency Code | W07000112 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 14 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Ynys Môn constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Ynys Môn in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Llinos Medi won for Plaid Cymru with a recorded majority of 637.
Llinos Medi
Plaid Cymru
Llinos Medi won Ynys Môn for Plaid Cymru. 10,590 votes. Majority 637.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llinos Medi | Plaid Cymru | 10,590 | 32.46% | +3.95% | 637 | Elected |
| Virginia Crosbie | Conservative | 9,953 | 30.50% | -4.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ieuan Williams | Labour | 7,619 | 23.35% | -6.72% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Emmett Jenner | Reform UK | 3,223 | 9.88% | +3.90% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martin Schwaller | Green Party | 604 | 1.85% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Leena Farhat | Liberal Democrat | 439 | 1.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sir Grumpus L Shorticus | Official Monster Raving Loony Party | 156 | 0.48% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Wood | Libertarian Party | 44 | 0.13% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Ynys Môn Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000112.
Electorate
53,141Valid Votes
32,628Invalid Votes
79Turnout
61.55%Total Votes
32,707Majority
637Election History
Ynys Môn has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000112 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Llinos Medi | Plaid Cymru | 637 | 53,141 | 32,707 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Virginia Crosbie | Conservative | 1,968 | 51,925 | 36,673 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Albert Owen | Labour | 5,259 | 52,921 | 37,407 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Albert Owen | Labour | 229 | 49,939 | 34,993 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Albert Owen | Labour | 2,461 | 50,075 | 34,514 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000112 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Plaid Cymru recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 10,590 votes.
Plaid Cymru
10,59032.46% of valid votesConservative
9,95330.50% of valid votesLabour
7,61923.35% of valid votesReform UK
3,2239.88% of valid votesGreen
6041.85% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4391.35% of valid votesOther
2000.61% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Ynys Môn
These wards are linked to Ynys Môn in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aethwy | W05001492 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Bodowyr | W05001493 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Bro Aberffraw | W05001494 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Bro'r Llynnoedd | W05001495 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Canolbarth Môn | W05001496 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Cefni | W05001497 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Crigyll | W05001498 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Lligwy | W05001499 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Parc a'r Mynydd | W05001500 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Seiriol | W05001501 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Talybolion | W05001502 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Tref Cybi | W05001503 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Twrcelyn | W05001504 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
| Ynys Gybi | W05001505 | Isle of Anglesey | Whole ward |
What constituency is Ynys Môn?
Ynys Môn is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000112.
How many wards are in Ynys Môn?
Ynys Môn has 14 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Ynys Môn?
No split wards are recorded for Ynys Môn in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Ynys Môn?
Llinos Medi won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.