Bridgend Constituency Map
View the Bridgend constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Bridgend Constituency Facts
Bridgend is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000086, with 19 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Bridgend |
| Constituency Code | W07000086 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 19 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Bridgend constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Bridgend in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Chris Elmore won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,595.
Chris Elmore
Labour
Chris Elmore won Bridgend for Labour. 16,516 votes. Majority 8,595.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Elmore | Labour | 16,516 | 39.92% | +1.43% | 8,595 | Elected |
| Caroline Jones | Reform UK | 7,921 | 19.14% | +13.93% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Anita Boateng | Conservative | 6,764 | 16.35% | -27.61% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Iolo Caudy | Plaid Cymru | 3,629 | 8.77% | +3.55% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark John | Independent | 3,338 | 8.07% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Debra Cooper | Green Party | 1,760 | 4.25% | +2.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Claire Waller | Liberal Democrat | 1,446 | 3.49% | -1.76% | Not available | Not Elected |
Bridgend Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000086.
Electorate
73,168Valid Votes
41,374Invalid Votes
108Turnout
56.69%Total Votes
41,482Majority
8,595Election History
Bridgend has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000086 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Chris Elmore | Labour | 8,595 | 73,168 | 41,482 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jamie Wallis | Conservative | 1,157 | 63,303 | 42,337 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Madeleine Moon | Labour | 4,700 | 62,185 | 43,310 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Madeleine Moon | Labour | 1,927 | 59,998 | 39,516 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Madeleine Moon | Labour | 2,263 | 58,700 | 38,425 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000086 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,516 votes.
Labour
16,51639.92% of valid votesReform UK
7,92119.14% of valid votesConservative
6,76416.35% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
3,6298.77% of valid votesOther
3,3388.07% of valid votesGreen
1,7604.25% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,4463.49% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Bridgend
These wards are linked to Bridgend in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberkenfig | W05001228 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Brackla East and Coychurch Lower | W05001230 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Brackla East Central | W05001231 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Brackla West | W05001232 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Brackla West Central | W05001233 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Bridgend Central | W05001234 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr | W05001235 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Cefn-glas | W05001237 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Coity Higher | W05001238 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Newton | W05001245 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Nottage | W05001246 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Oldcastle | W05001248 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Pen-y-fai | W05001250 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Pencoed and Penprysg | W05001249 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Porthcawl East Central | W05001251 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Porthcawl West Central | W05001252 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr | W05001253 | Bridgend | Split ward |
| Rest Bay | W05001254 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
| St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre | W05001255 | Bridgend | Whole ward |
What constituency is Bridgend?
Bridgend is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000086.
How many wards are in Bridgend?
Bridgend has 19 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Bridgend?
Yes. Bridgend has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Bridgend?
Chris Elmore won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

