Swansea West Constituency Map
View the Swansea West constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Swansea West Constituency Facts
Swansea West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000108, with 10 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Swansea West |
| Constituency Code | W07000108 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Swansea West constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Swansea West in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Torsten Bell won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,515.
Torsten Bell
Labour
Torsten Bell won Swansea West for Labour. 14,761 votes. Majority 8,515.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torsten Bell | Labour | 14,761 | 41.40% | -9.98% | 8,515 | Elected |
| Patrick Benham-Crosswell | Reform UK | 6,246 | 17.52% | +10.68% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Michael O'Carroll | Liberal Democrat | 4,367 | 12.25% | +5.84% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gwyn Williams | Plaid Cymru | 4,105 | 11.51% | +5.64% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tara-Jane Sutcliffe | Conservative | 3,536 | 9.92% | -18.75% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peter Jones | Green Party | 2,305 | 6.46% | +5.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gareth Bromhall | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 337 | 0.95% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Swansea West Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000108.
Electorate
74,236Valid Votes
35,657Invalid Votes
130Turnout
48.21%Total Votes
35,787Majority
8,515Election History
Swansea West has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000108 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Torsten Bell | Labour | 8,515 | 74,236 | 35,787 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Geraint Davies | Labour | 8,116 | 57,078 | 35,957 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Geraint Davies | Labour | 10,598 | 56,892 | 37,365 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Geraint Davies | Labour | 7,036 | 58,776 | 35,272 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Geraint Davies | Labour | 504 | 61,334 | 35,654 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000108 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,761 votes.
Labour
14,76141.40% of valid votesReform UK
6,24617.52% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,36712.25% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
4,10511.51% of valid votesConservative
3,5369.92% of valid votesGreen
2,3056.46% of valid votesOther
3370.95% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Swansea West
These wards are linked to Swansea West in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | W05001041 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Cwmbwrla | W05001044 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Landore | W05001050 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Morriston | W05001055 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Mynydd-bach | W05001057 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Penderry | W05001059 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Sketty | W05001064 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Townhill | W05001066 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Uplands | W05001067 | Swansea | Whole ward |
| Waterfront | W05001068 | Swansea | Split ward |
What constituency is Swansea West?
Swansea West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000108.
How many wards are in Swansea West?
Swansea West has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Swansea West?
Yes. Swansea West has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Swansea West?
Torsten Bell won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

