Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Constituency Map
View the Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Constituency Facts
Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000102, with 42 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr |
| Constituency Code | W07000102 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 42 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Steve Witherden won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,815.
Steve Witherden
Labour
Steve Witherden won Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr for Labour. 12,709 votes. Majority 3,815.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Witherden | Labour | 12,709 | 29.38% | +4.58% | 3,815 | Elected |
| Oliver Lewis | Reform UK | 8,894 | 20.56% | +19.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Craig Williams | Conservative | 7,775 | 17.97% | -35.66% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Glyn Preston | Liberal Democrat | 6,470 | 14.96% | -1.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Elwyn Vaughn | Plaid Cymru | 5,667 | 13.10% | +11.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jeremy Brignell-Thorp | Green Party | 1,744 | 4.03% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000102.
Electorate
74,039Valid Votes
43,259Invalid Votes
193Turnout
58.69%Total Votes
43,452Majority
3,815Election History
Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Steve Witherden | Labour | 3,815 | 74,039 | 43,452 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 12,709 votes.
Labour
12,70929.38% of valid votesReform UK
8,89420.56% of valid votesConservative
7,77517.97% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
6,47014.96% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
5,66713.10% of valid votesGreen
1,7444.03% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr
These wards are linked to Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn | W05001118 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Berriew and Castle Caereinion | W05001119 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Caersws | W05001124 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Churchstoke | W05001125 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Dolforwyn | W05001129 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Forden and Montgomery | W05001130 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Glantwymyn | W05001131 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Guilsfield | W05001133 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Kerry | W05001137 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llanbrynmair | W05001140 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llandinam with Dolfor | W05001141 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llandrinio | W05001144 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llandysilio | W05001145 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl | W05001147 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llanfyllin | W05001148 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llangyniew and Meifod | W05001152 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llanidloes | W05001153 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin | W05001154 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Llansantffraid | W05001155 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Machynlleth | W05001158 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Newtown Central and South | W05001160 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Newtown East | W05001161 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Newtown North | W05001162 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Newtown West | W05001163 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Rhiwcynon | W05001167 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Trelystan and Trewern | W05001171 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Welshpool Castle | W05001172 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Welshpool Gungrog | W05001173 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Welshpool Llanerchyddol | W05001174 | Powys | Whole ward |
| Acrefair North | W05001713 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Cefn East | W05001722 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Cefn West | W05001723 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Chirk North | W05001724 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Chirk South | W05001725 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Dyffryn Ceiriog | W05001727 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Esclusham | W05001729 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Pant and Johnstown | W05001749 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Penycae | W05001750 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | W05001751 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Ponciau | W05001752 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Rhos | W05001754 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
| Ruabon | W05001757 | Wrexham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr?
Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000102.
How many wards are in Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr?
Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr has 42 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr?
No split wards are recorded for Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr?
Steve Witherden won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

