Clwyd North Constituency Map
View the Clwyd North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Clwyd North Constituency Facts
Clwyd North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000095, with 24 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Clwyd North |
| Constituency Code | W07000095 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 24 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Clwyd North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Clwyd North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Gill German won for Labour with a recorded majority of 1,196.
Gill German
Labour
Gill German won Clwyd North for Labour. 14,794 votes. Majority 1,196.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gill German | Labour | 14,794 | 35.54% | -4.71% | 1,196 | Elected |
| Darren Millar | Conservative | 13,598 | 32.67% | -13.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jamie Orange | Reform UK | 7,000 | 16.82% | +14.96% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Rowlinson | Plaid Cymru | 3,159 | 7.59% | +0.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Wilkins | Liberal Democrat | 1,685 | 4.05% | -0.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martyn Hogg | Green Party | 1,391 | 3.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Clwyd North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000095.
Electorate
75,027Valid Votes
41,627Invalid Votes
111Turnout
55.63%Total Votes
41,738Majority
1,196Election History
Clwyd North has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Gill German | Labour | 1,196 | 75,027 | 41,738 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,794 votes.
Labour
14,79435.54% of valid votesConservative
13,59832.67% of valid votesReform UK
7,00016.82% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
3,1597.59% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,6854.05% of valid votesGreen
1,3913.34% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Clwyd North
These wards are linked to Clwyd North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colwyn | W05001407 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Eirias | W05001412 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Gele and Llanddulas | W05001413 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Glyn | W05001414 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Kinmel Bay | W05001417 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Llandrillo-yn-Rhos | W05001418 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Llysfaen | W05001422 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Mochdre | W05001423 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr | W05001427 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Rhiw | W05001428 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Towyn | W05001429 | Conwy | Whole ward |
| Bodelwyddan | W05001333 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan | W05001334 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Denbigh Lower | W05001335 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhuddlan | W05001349 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhyl East | W05001350 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhyl South | W05001351 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhyl South West | W05001352 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhyl Trellewelyn | W05001353 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhyl Tŷ Newydd | W05001354 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Rhyl West | W05001355 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| St Asaph East | W05001357 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| St Asaph West | W05001358 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
| Trefnant | W05001359 | Denbighshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Clwyd North?
Clwyd North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000095.
How many wards are in Clwyd North?
Clwyd North has 24 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Clwyd North?
No split wards are recorded for Clwyd North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Clwyd North?
Gill German won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

