Cardiff West Constituency Map
View the Cardiff West constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Cardiff West Constituency Facts
Cardiff West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000092, with 11 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cardiff West |
| Constituency Code | W07000092 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cardiff West constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cardiff West in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Alex Barros-Curtis won for Labour with a recorded majority of 7,019.
Alex Barros-Curtis
Labour
Alex Barros-Curtis won Cardiff West for Labour. 16,442 votes. Majority 7,019.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 9 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Barros-Curtis | Labour | 16,442 | 36.74% | -13.42% | 7,019 | Elected |
| Kiera Marshall | Plaid Cymru | 9,423 | 21.05% | +12.55% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Hamblin | Conservative | 6,835 | 15.27% | -14.58% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peter Hopkins | Reform UK | 5,626 | 12.57% | +8.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jess Ryan | Green Party | 3,157 | 7.05% | +4.86% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Manda Rigby | Liberal Democrat | 1,921 | 4.29% | -1.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Neil McEvoy | Propel | 1,041 | 2.33% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Urquhart | Independent | 241 | 0.54% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sean Wesley | Heritage Party | 71 | 0.16% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Cardiff West Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000092.
Electorate
75,697Valid Votes
44,757Invalid Votes
195Turnout
59.38%Total Votes
44,952Majority
7,019Election History
Cardiff West has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000092 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Alex Barros-Curtis | Labour | 7,019 | 75,697 | 44,952 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Kevin Brennan | Labour | 10,986 | 68,508 | 46,321 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Kevin Brennan | Labour | 12,551 | 66,775 | 46,718 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Kevin Brennan | Labour | 6,789 | 66,762 | 43,905 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Kevin Brennan | Labour | 4,751 | 62,787 | 41,043 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000092 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,442 votes.
Labour
16,44236.74% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
9,42321.05% of valid votesConservative
6,83515.27% of valid votesReform UK
5,62612.57% of valid votesGreen
3,1577.05% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,9214.29% of valid votesOther
1,3533.02% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cardiff West
These wards are linked to Cardiff West in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caerau | W05001272 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Canton | W05001273 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Ely | W05001276 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Fairwater | W05001277 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Llandaff | W05001282 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Pentyrch and St Fagans | W05001287 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Radyr | W05001291 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Riverside | W05001293 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Pontyclun Central | W05001097 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Whole ward |
| Pontyclun East | W05001098 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Whole ward |
| Pontyclun West | W05001099 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Split ward |
What constituency is Cardiff West?
Cardiff West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000092.
How many wards are in Cardiff West?
Cardiff West has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cardiff West?
Yes. Cardiff West has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cardiff West?
Alex Barros-Curtis won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


