Cardiff South and Penarth Constituency Map
View the Cardiff South and Penarth constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Cardiff South and Penarth Constituency Facts
Cardiff South and Penarth is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000091, with 11 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cardiff South and Penarth |
| Constituency Code | W07000091 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cardiff South and Penarth constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cardiff South and Penarth in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Stephen Doughty won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,767.
Stephen Doughty
Labour
Stephen Doughty won Cardiff South and Penarth for Labour. 17,428 votes. Majority 11,767.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Doughty | Labour | 17,428 | 44.49% | -9.18% | 11,767 | Elected |
| Anthony Slaughter | Green Party | 5,661 | 14.45% | +12.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ellis Smith | Conservative | 5,459 | 13.93% | -16.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon Llewellyn | Reform UK | 4,493 | 11.47% | +8.71% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sharifah Rahman | Plaid Cymru | 3,227 | 8.24% | +4.09% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alex Wilson | Liberal Democrat | 2,908 | 7.42% | +0.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
Cardiff South and Penarth Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000091.
Electorate
73,060Valid Votes
39,176Invalid Votes
221Turnout
53.92%Total Votes
39,397Majority
11,767Election History
Cardiff South and Penarth has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000091 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Stephen Doughty | Labour | 11,767 | 73,060 | 39,397 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Stephen Doughty | Labour | 12,737 | 78,837 | 50,739 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Stephen Doughty | Labour | 14,864 | 76,499 | 50,843 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Stephen Doughty | Labour | 7,453 | 76,006 | 46,788 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Alun Michael | Labour | 4,709 | 73,707 | 44,467 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000091 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,428 votes.
Labour
17,42844.49% of valid votesGreen
5,66114.45% of valid votesConservative
5,45913.93% of valid votesReform UK
4,49311.47% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
3,2278.24% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,9087.42% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cardiff South and Penarth
These wards are linked to Cardiff South and Penarth in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butetown | W05001271 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Cathays | W05001274 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Grangetown | W05001279 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Splott | W05001295 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Cornerswell | W05001383 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
| Dinas Powys | W05001386 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
| Llandough | W05001390 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
| Plymouth | W05001394 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
| St Augustine's | W05001399 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
| Stanwell | W05001400 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
| Sully | W05001401 | Vale of Glamorgan | Whole ward |
What constituency is Cardiff South and Penarth?
Cardiff South and Penarth is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000091.
How many wards are in Cardiff South and Penarth?
Cardiff South and Penarth has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cardiff South and Penarth?
No split wards are recorded for Cardiff South and Penarth in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cardiff South and Penarth?
Stephen Doughty won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


