Cardiff North Constituency Map
View the Cardiff North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Cardiff North Constituency Facts
Cardiff North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000090, with 9 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cardiff North |
| Constituency Code | W07000090 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cardiff North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cardiff North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Anna McMorrin won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,207.
Anna McMorrin
Labour
Anna McMorrin won Cardiff North for Labour. 20,849 votes. Majority 11,207.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna McMorrin | Labour | 20,849 | 43.92% | -5.67% | 11,207 | Elected |
| Joel Williams | Conservative | 9,642 | 20.31% | -15.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lawrence Gwynn | Reform UK | 5,985 | 12.61% | +9.96% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Malcolm Phillips | Plaid Cymru | 4,669 | 9.84% | +6.38% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Irfan Latif | Liberal Democrat | 3,168 | 6.67% | +0.13% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Meg Shepherd-Foster | Green Party | 3,160 | 6.66% | +5.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
Cardiff North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000090.
Electorate
71,460Valid Votes
47,473Invalid Votes
232Turnout
66.76%Total Votes
47,705Majority
11,207Election History
Cardiff North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000090 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Anna McMorrin | Labour | 11,207 | 71,460 | 47,705 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Anna McMorrin | Labour | 6,982 | 68,438 | 52,777 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Anna McMorrin | Labour | 4,174 | 67,221 | 52,120 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Craig Williams | Conservative | 2,137 | 67,196 | 51,231 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jonathan Evans | Conservative | 194 | 65,553 | 47,703 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000090 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,849 votes.
Labour
20,84943.92% of valid votesConservative
9,64220.31% of valid votesReform UK
5,98512.61% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
4,6699.84% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,1686.67% of valid votesGreen
3,1606.66% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cardiff North
These wards are linked to Cardiff North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabalfa | W05001278 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Heath | W05001280 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Lisvane and Thornhill | W05001281 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Llandaff North | W05001283 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Llanishen | W05001284 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | W05001290 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Rhiwbina | W05001292 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | W05001297 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Taff's Well | W05001103 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Whole ward |
What constituency is Cardiff North?
Cardiff North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000090.
How many wards are in Cardiff North?
Cardiff North has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cardiff North?
No split wards are recorded for Cardiff North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cardiff North?
Anna McMorrin won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


