Cardiff East Constituency Map
View the Cardiff East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Cardiff East Constituency Facts
Cardiff East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000089, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cardiff East |
| Constituency Code | W07000089 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cardiff East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cardiff East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Jo Stevens won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,097.
Jo Stevens
Labour
Jo Stevens won Cardiff East for Labour. 15,833 votes. Majority 9,097.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Stevens | Labour | 15,833 | 40.47% | -18.75% | 9,097 | Elected |
| Rodney Berman | Liberal Democrat | 6,736 | 17.22% | +4.92% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lee Canning | Reform UK | 4,980 | 12.73% | +9.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Coates | Green Party | 3,916 | 10.01% | +9.37% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Beatrice Brandon | Conservative | 3,913 | 10.00% | -12.71% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Cadewyn Skelley | Plaid Cymru | 3,550 | 9.07% | +8.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Williams | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 195 | 0.50% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Cardiff East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000089.
Electorate
72,876Valid Votes
39,123Invalid Votes
172Turnout
53.92%Total Votes
39,295Majority
9,097Election History
Cardiff East has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Jo Stevens | Labour | 9,097 | 72,876 | 39,295 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,833 votes.
Labour
15,83340.47% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
6,73617.22% of valid votesReform UK
4,98012.73% of valid votesGreen
3,91610.01% of valid votesConservative
3,91310.00% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
3,5509.07% of valid votesOther
1950.50% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cardiff East
These wards are linked to Cardiff East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamsdown | W05001270 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Cyncoed | W05001275 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Llanrumney | W05001285 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Pentwyn | W05001286 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Penylan | W05001288 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Plasnewydd | W05001289 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Rumney | W05001294 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge | W05001296 | Cardiff | Whole ward |
What constituency is Cardiff East?
Cardiff East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000089.
How many wards are in Cardiff East?
Cardiff East has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cardiff East?
No split wards are recorded for Cardiff East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cardiff East?
Jo Stevens won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

