Caerfyrddin Constituency Map
View the Caerfyrddin constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Caerfyrddin Constituency Facts
Caerfyrddin is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000087, with 29 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Caerfyrddin |
| Constituency Code | W07000087 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 29 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Caerfyrddin constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Caerfyrddin in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Ann Davies won for Plaid Cymru with a recorded majority of 4,535.
Ann Davies
Plaid Cymru
Ann Davies won Caerfyrddin for Plaid Cymru. 15,520 votes. Majority 4,535.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Davies | Plaid Cymru | 15,520 | 34.03% | +3.36% | 4,535 | Elected |
| Martha O'Neil | Labour | 10,985 | 24.09% | -1.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon Hart | Conservative | 8,825 | 19.35% | -19.81% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Bernard Holton | Reform UK | 6,944 | 15.23% | +11.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Beckett | Liberal Democrat | 1,461 | 3.20% | +1.92% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Will Beasley | Green Party | 1,371 | 3.01% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nancy Cole | Women's Equality Party | 282 | 0.62% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Evans | Workers Party of Britain | 216 | 0.47% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Caerfyrddin Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000087.
Electorate
74,005Valid Votes
45,604Invalid Votes
187Turnout
61.88%Total Votes
45,791Majority
4,535Election History
Caerfyrddin has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Ann Davies | Plaid Cymru | 4,535 | 74,005 | 45,791 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Plaid Cymru recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,520 votes.
Plaid Cymru
15,52034.03% of valid votesLabour
10,98524.09% of valid votesConservative
8,82519.35% of valid votesReform UK
6,94415.23% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,4613.20% of valid votesGreen
1,3713.01% of valid votesOther
4981.09% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Caerfyrddin
These wards are linked to Caerfyrddin in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abergwili | W05001177 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Ammanford | W05001178 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Betws | W05001179 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Carmarthen Town North and South | W05001183 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Carmarthen Town West | W05001184 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Cenarth and Llangeler | W05001185 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Cilycwm | W05001186 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Cwarter Bach | W05001187 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Cynwyl Elfed | W05001188 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Garnant | W05001191 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Glanamman | W05001192 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Laugharne Township | W05001199 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llanboidy | W05001200 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llanddarog | W05001201 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llandeilo | W05001202 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llandovery | W05001203 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llandybie | W05001204 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llanegwad | W05001205 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llanfihangel Aberbythych | W05001206 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llanfihangel-ar-Arth | W05001207 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llangadog | W05001208 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llangunnor | W05001210 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Llanybydder | W05001213 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Manordeilo and Salem | W05001216 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Penygroes | W05001218 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Saron | W05001220 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| St Clears and Llansteffan | W05001221 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Trelech | W05001223 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
| Whitland | W05001227 | Carmarthenshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Caerfyrddin?
Caerfyrddin is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000087.
How many wards are in Caerfyrddin?
Caerfyrddin has 29 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Caerfyrddin?
No split wards are recorded for Caerfyrddin in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Caerfyrddin?
Ann Davies won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

