West Tyrone Constituency Map
View the West Tyrone constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
West Tyrone Constituency Facts
West Tyrone is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland. The official current constituency code is N05000018, with 31 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | West Tyrone |
| Constituency Code | N05000018 |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| Region | Northern Ireland |
| Ward Count | 31 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The West Tyrone constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for West Tyrone in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Órfhlaith Begley won for Sinn Féin with a recorded majority of 15,917.
Órfhlaith Begley
Sinn Féin
Órfhlaith Begley won West Tyrone for Sinn Féin. 22,711 votes. Majority 15,917.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Órfhlaith Begley | Sinn Féin | 22,711 | 51.98% | +11.87% | 15,917 | Elected |
| Tom Buchanan | Democratic Unionist Party | 6,794 | 15.55% | -6.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel McCrossan | Social Democratic & Labour Party | 5,821 | 13.32% | -5.15% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matthew Bell | Ulster Unionist Party | 2,683 | 6.14% | -0.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stevan Patterson | Traditional Unionist Voice | 2,530 | 5.79% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephen Donnelly | Alliance | 2,287 | 5.23% | -4.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Leza Houston | Aontú | 778 | 1.78% | -0.52% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephen Lynch | Conservative | 91 | 0.21% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
West Tyrone Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code N05000018.
Electorate
74,269Valid Votes
43,695Invalid Votes
262Turnout
59.19%Total Votes
43,957Majority
15,917Election History
West Tyrone has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact N05000018 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Órfhlaith Begley | Sinn Féin | 15,917 | 74,269 | 43,957 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Órfhlaith Begley | Sinn Féin | 7,478 | 66,259 | 41,375 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Barry McElduff | Sinn Féin | 10,342 | 64,009 | 43,675 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Pat Doherty | Sinn Féin | 10,060 | 63,856 | 39,007 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Pat Doherty | Sinn Féin | 10,685 | 61,148 | 37,616 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact N05000018 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Sinn Fein recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,711 votes.
Sinn Fein
22,71151.98% of valid votesOther
14,09932.27% of valid votesDUP
6,79415.55% of valid votesConservative
910.21% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in West Tyrone
These wards are linked to West Tyrone in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artigarvan | N08000501 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Ballycolman | N08000502 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Castlederg | N08000506 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Dunnamanagh | N08000515 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Finn | N08000519 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Glenderg | N08000522 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Glenelly Valley | N08000523 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Newtownstewart | N08000528 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Sion Mills | N08000534 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Slievekirk | N08000536 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Strabane North | N08000538 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Strabane West | N08000539 | Derry City and Strabane | Whole ward |
| Beragh | N08000604 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Camowen | N08000607 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Coolnagard | N08000609 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Dergmoney | N08000610 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Dromore | N08000614 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Drumnakilly | N08000615 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Drumquin | N08000616 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Fairy Water | N08000619 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Fintona | N08000620 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Gortin | N08000622 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Gortrush | N08000623 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Killyclogher | N08000625 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Newtownsaville | N08000631 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Owenkillew | N08000632 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Sixmilecross | N08000636 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Strule | N08000637 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Termon | N08000639 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Trillick | N08000640 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Whole ward |
| Pomeroy | N08000932 | Mid Ulster | Whole ward |
What constituency is West Tyrone?
West Tyrone is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland. Its current constituency code is N05000018.
How many wards are in West Tyrone?
West Tyrone has 31 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in West Tyrone?
No split wards are recorded for West Tyrone in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in West Tyrone?
Órfhlaith Begley won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


