Worthing West Constituency Map
View the Worthing West constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Worthing West Constituency Facts
Worthing West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001599, with 12 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Worthing West |
| Constituency Code | E14001599 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Worthing West constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Worthing West in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Beccy Cooper won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,949.
Beccy Cooper
Labour
Beccy Cooper won Worthing West for Labour. 20,519 votes. Majority 3,949.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beccy Cooper | Labour | 20,519 | 40.24% | +10.71% | 3,949 | Elected |
| Peter Bottomley | Conservative | 16,570 | 32.49% | -23.51% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Edmund Rooke | Reform UK | 7,562 | 14.83% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sonya Mallin | Green Party | 3,274 | 6.42% | +2.80% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Morag Chugg | Liberal Democrat | 2,708 | 5.31% | -4.61% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kathryn Attwood | Independent | 364 | 0.71% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Worthing West Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001599.
Electorate
77,039Valid Votes
50,997Invalid Votes
178Turnout
66.43%Total Votes
51,175Majority
3,949Election History
Worthing West has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001599 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Beccy Cooper | Labour | 3,949 | 77,039 | 51,175 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Peter Bottomley | Conservative | 14,823 | 78,585 | 54,922 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Peter Bottomley | Conservative | 12,090 | 77,757 | 54,614 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Peter Bottomley | Conservative | 16,855 | 75,617 | 50,956 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Peter Bottomley | Conservative | 11,729 | 75,945 | 49,249 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001599 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,519 votes.
Labour
20,51940.24% of valid votesConservative
16,57032.49% of valid votesReform UK
7,56214.83% of valid votesGreen
3,2746.42% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,7085.31% of valid votesOther
3640.71% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Worthing West
These wards are linked to Worthing West in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angmering & Findon | E05009802 | Arun | Whole ward |
| East Preston | E05009809 | Arun | Whole ward |
| Ferring | E05009812 | Arun | Whole ward |
| Castle | E05007695 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Central | E05007696 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Durrington | E05007697 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Goring | E05007699 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Heene | E05007700 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Marine | E05007701 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Northbrook | E05007702 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Salvington | E05007704 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Tarring | E05007706 | Worthing | Whole ward |
What constituency is Worthing West?
Worthing West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001599.
How many wards are in Worthing West?
Worthing West has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Worthing West?
No split wards are recorded for Worthing West in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Worthing West?
Beccy Cooper won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

