Arundel and South Downs Constituency Map
View the Arundel and South Downs constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Arundel and South Downs Constituency Facts
Arundel and South Downs is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001067, with 17 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Arundel and South Downs |
| Constituency Code | E14001067 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 17 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Arundel and South Downs constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Arundel and South Downs in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Andrew Griffith won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 12,134.
Andrew Griffith
Conservative
Andrew Griffith won Arundel and South Downs for Conservative. 22,001 votes. Majority 12,134.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Griffith | Conservative | 22,001 | 40.19% | -20.25% | 12,134 | Elected |
| Richard Allen | Liberal Democrat | 9,867 | 18.03% | -0.93% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Christopher Philipsborn | Labour | 9,782 | 17.87% | +2.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Thomas | Reform UK | 7,391 | 13.50% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steve McAuliffe | Green Party | 5,515 | 10.07% | +6.10% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mike Smith | Social Democratic Party | 184 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Arundel and South Downs Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001067.
Electorate
77,969Valid Votes
54,740Invalid Votes
214Turnout
70.48%Total Votes
54,954Majority
12,134Election History
Arundel and South Downs has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001067 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Andrew Griffith | Conservative | 12,134 | 77,969 | 54,954 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Andrew Griffith | Conservative | 22,521 | 81,726 | 61,695 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Nick Herbert | Conservative | 23,883 | 79,478 | 60,410 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Nick Herbert | Conservative | 26,177 | 77,242 | 56,719 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Nick Herbert | Conservative | 16,691 | 76,835 | 56,085 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001067 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,001 votes.
Conservative
22,00140.19% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
9,86718.03% of valid votesLabour
9,78217.87% of valid votesReform UK
7,39113.50% of valid votesGreen
5,51510.07% of valid votesOther
1840.34% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Arundel and South Downs
These wards are linked to Arundel and South Downs in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arundel & Walberton | E05009803 | Arun | Whole ward |
| Barnham | E05009804 | Arun | Whole ward |
| Felpham East | E05009810 | Arun | Split ward |
| Easebourne | E05011671 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Fernhurst | E05011672 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Fittleworth | E05011673 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Goodwood | E05011674 | Chichester | Split ward |
| Harting | E05011676 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Loxwood | E05011678 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Midhurst | E05011679 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Petworth | E05011681 | Chichester | Whole ward |
| Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote | E05011813 | Horsham | Whole ward |
| Henfield | E05011819 | Horsham | Whole ward |
| Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley | E05011824 | Horsham | Whole ward |
| Steyning & Ashurst | E05011830 | Horsham | Whole ward |
| Storrington & Washington | E05011831 | Horsham | Whole ward |
| West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington | E05011833 | Horsham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Arundel and South Downs?
Arundel and South Downs is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001067.
How many wards are in Arundel and South Downs?
Arundel and South Downs has 17 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Arundel and South Downs?
Yes. Arundel and South Downs has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Arundel and South Downs?
Andrew Griffith won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


