Wells and Mendip Hills Constituency Map
View the Wells and Mendip Hills constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Wells and Mendip Hills Constituency Facts
Wells and Mendip Hills is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001572, with 13 linked ward records and 5 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Wells and Mendip Hills |
| Constituency Code | E14001572 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 5 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Wells and Mendip Hills constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Wells and Mendip Hills in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Tessa Munt won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 11,121.
Tessa Munt
Liberal Democrat
Tessa Munt won Wells and Mendip Hills for Liberal Democrat. 23,622 votes. Majority 11,121.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tessa Munt | Liberal Democrat | 23,622 | 46.90% | +16.10% | 11,121 | Elected |
| Meg Powell-Chandler | Conservative | 12,501 | 24.82% | -31.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Helen Hims | Reform UK | 6,611 | 13.13% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joe Joseph | Labour | 3,527 | 7.00% | -3.76% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peter Welsh | Green Party | 2,068 | 4.11% | +2.93% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Abi McGuire | Independent | 1,849 | 3.67% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Craig Clarke | Independent | 190 | 0.38% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Wells and Mendip Hills Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001572.
Electorate
73,538Valid Votes
50,368Invalid Votes
149Turnout
68.70%Total Votes
50,517Majority
11,121Election History
Wells and Mendip Hills has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Tessa Munt | Liberal Democrat | 11,121 | 73,538 | 50,517 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,622 votes.
Liberal Democrats
23,62246.90% of valid votesConservative
12,50124.82% of valid votesReform UK
6,61113.13% of valid votesLabour
3,5277.00% of valid votesGreen
2,0684.11% of valid votesOther
2,0394.05% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Wells and Mendip Hills
These wards are linked to Wells and Mendip Hills in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banwell & Winscombe | E05010277 | North Somerset | Whole ward |
| Blagdon & Churchill | E05010278 | North Somerset | Whole ward |
| Congresbury & Puxton | E05010284 | North Somerset | Whole ward |
| Yatton | E05010310 | North Somerset | Whole ward |
| Brent | E05014342 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Cheddar | E05014353 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Huntspill | E05014365 | Somerset | Split ward |
| King Alfred | E05014367 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Mendip Hills | E05014371 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Mendip South | E05014372 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Mendip West | E05014373 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Shepton Mallet | E05014378 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Wells | E05014388 | Somerset | Whole ward |
What constituency is Wells and Mendip Hills?
Wells and Mendip Hills is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001572.
How many wards are in Wells and Mendip Hills?
Wells and Mendip Hills has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Wells and Mendip Hills?
Yes. Wells and Mendip Hills has 5 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Wells and Mendip Hills?
Tessa Munt won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.



