Bristol East Constituency Map
View the Bristol East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Bristol East Constituency Facts
Bristol East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001132, with 9 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Bristol East |
| Constituency Code | E14001132 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Bristol East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Bristol East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kerry McCarthy won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,606.
Kerry McCarthy
Labour
Kerry McCarthy won Bristol East for Labour. 20,748 votes. Majority 6,606.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry McCarthy | Labour | 20,748 | 45.00% | -13.39% | 6,606 | Elected |
| Ani Stafford-Townsend | Green Party | 14,142 | 30.67% | +22.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Dan Conaghan | Conservative | 6,435 | 13.96% | -9.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tony Sutcliffe | Liberal Democrat | 2,713 | 5.88% | -1.06% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Farooq Siddique | Independent | 1,259 | 2.73% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Claire Dunnage | Social Democratic Party | 555 | 1.20% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Wael Arafat | Independent | 257 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Bristol East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001132.
Electorate
75,917Valid Votes
46,109Invalid Votes
845Turnout
61.85%Total Votes
46,954Majority
6,606Election History
Bristol East has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001132 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kerry McCarthy | Labour | 6,606 | 75,917 | 46,954 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Kerry McCarthy | Labour | 10,794 | 73,867 | 52,311 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Kerry McCarthy | Labour | 13,394 | 72,415 | 50,932 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Kerry McCarthy | Labour | 3,980 | 71,193 | 46,375 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Kerry McCarthy | Labour | 3,722 | 69,448 | 45,107 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001132 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,748 votes.
Labour
20,74845.00% of valid votesGreen
14,14230.67% of valid votesConservative
6,43513.96% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,7135.88% of valid votesOther
2,0714.49% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Bristol East
These wards are linked to Bristol East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brislington East | E05010890 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| Brislington West | E05010891 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| Easton | E05010896 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| Knowle | E05010906 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| Lawrence Hill | E05010907 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| St George Central | E05010910 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| St George Troopers Hill | E05010911 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| St George West | E05010912 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
| Stockwood | E05010915 | Bristol, City of | Whole ward |
What constituency is Bristol East?
Bristol East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001132.
How many wards are in Bristol East?
Bristol East has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Bristol East?
No split wards are recorded for Bristol East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Bristol East?
Kerry McCarthy won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


