Bridgwater Constituency Map
View the Bridgwater constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Bridgwater Constituency Facts
Bridgwater is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001126, with 11 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Bridgwater |
| Constituency Code | E14001126 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Bridgwater constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Bridgwater in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Ashley Fox won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 1,349.
Ashley Fox
Conservative
Ashley Fox won Bridgwater for Conservative. 12,281 votes. Majority 1,349.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Fox | Conservative | 12,281 | 30.60% | -27.30% | 1,349 | Elected |
| Leigh Redman | Labour | 10,932 | 27.24% | +6.50% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Wiliam Fagg | Reform UK | 8,913 | 22.21% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Claire Sully | Liberal Democrat | 5,781 | 14.41% | -3.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charles Graham | Green Party | 1,720 | 4.29% | +2.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Pelé Barnes | Independent | 334 | 0.83% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gregory Tanner | Workers Party of Britain | 168 | 0.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Bridgwater Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001126.
Electorate
71,571Valid Votes
40,129Invalid Votes
149Turnout
56.28%Total Votes
40,278Majority
1,349Election History
Bridgwater has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Ashley Fox | Conservative | 1,349 | 71,571 | 40,278 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 12,281 votes.
Conservative
12,28130.60% of valid votesLabour
10,93227.24% of valid votesReform UK
8,91322.21% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
5,78114.41% of valid votesGreen
1,7204.29% of valid votesOther
5021.25% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Bridgwater
These wards are linked to Bridgwater in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brent | E05014342 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Bridgwater East & Bawdrip | E05014343 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Bridgwater North & Central | E05014344 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Bridgwater South | E05014345 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Bridgwater West | E05014346 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Burnham on Sea North | E05014348 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Cannington | E05014349 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Highbridge & Burnham South | E05014364 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Huntspill | E05014365 | Somerset | Split ward |
| King Alfred | E05014367 | Somerset | Split ward |
| North Petherton | E05014376 | Somerset | Whole ward |
What constituency is Bridgwater?
Bridgwater is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001126.
How many wards are in Bridgwater?
Bridgwater has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Bridgwater?
Yes. Bridgwater has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Bridgwater?
Ashley Fox won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

