Torbay Constituency Map
View the Torbay constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Torbay Constituency Facts
Torbay is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001551, with 11 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Torbay |
| Constituency Code | E14001551 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Torbay constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Torbay in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Steve Darling won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 5,349.
Steve Darling
Liberal Democrat
Steve Darling won Torbay for Liberal Democrat. 18,937 votes. Majority 5,349.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Darling | Liberal Democrat | 18,937 | 41.06% | +16.82% | 5,349 | Elected |
| Kevin Foster | Conservative | 13,588 | 29.47% | -29.61% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gordon Scott | Reform UK | 8,660 | 18.78% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Wongsosaputro | Labour | 3,276 | 7.10% | -5.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charlie West | Green Party | 1,420 | 3.08% | +0.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Moor | Workers Party of Britain | 234 | 0.51% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Torbay Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001551.
Electorate
76,185Valid Votes
46,115Invalid Votes
110Turnout
60.67%Total Votes
46,225Majority
5,349Election History
Torbay has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001551 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Steve Darling | Liberal Democrat | 5,349 | 76,185 | 46,225 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Kevin Foster | Conservative | 17,749 | 75,054 | 50,567 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Kevin Foster | Conservative | 14,283 | 75,931 | 51,249 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Kevin Foster | Conservative | 3,286 | 76,350 | 48,214 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Adrian Sanders | Liberal Democrat | 4,078 | 76,244 | 49,246 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001551 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,937 votes.
Liberal Democrats
18,93741.06% of valid votesConservative
13,58829.47% of valid votesReform UK
8,66018.78% of valid votesLabour
3,2767.10% of valid votesGreen
1,4203.08% of valid votesOther
2340.51% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Torbay
These wards are linked to Torbay in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barton with Watcombe | E05012254 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Clifton with Maidenway | E05012256 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Cockington with Chelston | E05012257 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Ellacombe | E05012259 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Goodrington with Roselands | E05012261 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Preston | E05012263 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Roundham with Hyde | E05012264 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Shiphay | E05012267 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| St Marychurch | E05012265 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Tormohun | E05012268 | Torbay | Whole ward |
| Wellswood | E05012269 | Torbay | Whole ward |
What constituency is Torbay?
Torbay is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001551.
How many wards are in Torbay?
Torbay has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Torbay?
No split wards are recorded for Torbay in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Torbay?
Steve Darling won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

