Stoke-on-Trent South Constituency Map
View the Stoke-on-Trent South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Stoke-on-Trent South Constituency Facts
Stoke-on-Trent South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001522, with 15 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Stoke-on-Trent South |
| Constituency Code | E14001522 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 15 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Stoke-on-Trent South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Stoke-on-Trent South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Allison Gardner won for Labour with a recorded majority of 627.
Allison Gardner
Labour
Allison Gardner won Stoke-on-Trent South for Labour. 14,221 votes. Majority 627.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allison Gardner | Labour | 14,221 | 34.73% | +5.10% | 627 | Elected |
| Jack Brereton | Conservative | 13,594 | 33.20% | -29.33% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Michael Baily | Reform UK | 8,851 | 21.62% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alec Sandiford | Liberal Democrat | 1,577 | 3.85% | -2.38% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Asif Mehmood | Independent | 1,372 | 3.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peggy Wiseman | Green Party | 1,207 | 2.95% | +1.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Carla Parrish | Independent | 120 | 0.29% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Stoke-on-Trent South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001522.
Electorate
70,002Valid Votes
40,942Invalid Votes
120Turnout
58.66%Total Votes
41,062Majority
627Election History
Stoke-on-Trent South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001522 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Allison Gardner | Labour | 627 | 70,002 | 41,062 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jack Brereton | Conservative | 11,271 | 64,491 | 39,775 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Jack Brereton | Conservative | 663 | 66,057 | 41,791 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Robert Flello | Labour | 2,539 | 68,091 | 39,266 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Robert Flello | Labour | 4,130 | 68,032 | 39,962 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001522 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,221 votes.
Labour
14,22134.73% of valid votesConservative
13,59433.20% of valid votesReform UK
8,85121.62% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,5773.85% of valid votesOther
1,4923.64% of valid votesGreen
1,2072.95% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Stoke-on-Trent South
These wards are linked to Stoke-on-Trent South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barlaston | E05010479 | Stafford | Whole ward |
| Fulford | E05010486 | Stafford | Whole ward |
| Swynnerton & Oulton | E05010499 | Stafford | Whole ward |
| Checkley | E05007052 | Staffordshire Moorlands | Whole ward |
| Forsbrook | E05007056 | Staffordshire Moorlands | Whole ward |
| Blurton | E05014560 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Dresden & Florence | E05014566 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | E05014573 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Hollybush | E05014576 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Lightwood North & Normacot | E05014577 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Longton & Meir Hay South | E05014579 | Stoke-on-Trent | Split ward |
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | E05014580 | Stoke-on-Trent | Split ward |
| Meir North | E05014581 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Meir Park | E05014582 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Meir South | E05014583 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
What constituency is Stoke-on-Trent South?
Stoke-on-Trent South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001522.
How many wards are in Stoke-on-Trent South?
Stoke-on-Trent South has 15 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Stoke-on-Trent South?
Yes. Stoke-on-Trent South has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Stoke-on-Trent South?
Allison Gardner won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


