Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Map
View the Birmingham Edgbaston constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Facts
Birmingham Edgbaston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001092, with 5 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Birmingham Edgbaston |
| Constituency Code | E14001092 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 5 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Birmingham Edgbaston constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Birmingham Edgbaston in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Preet Gill won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,368.
Preet Gill
Labour
Preet Gill won Birmingham Edgbaston for Labour. 16,599 votes. Majority 8,368.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preet Gill | Labour | 16,599 | 44.35% | -7.97% | 8,368 | Elected |
| Ashvir Sangha | Conservative | 8,231 | 21.99% | -13.46% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joshua Mathews | Reform UK | 4,363 | 11.66% | +9.25% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ammar Waraich | Independent | 3,336 | 8.91% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nicola Payne | Green Party | 2,797 | 7.47% | +4.90% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Colin Green | Liberal Democrat | 2,102 | 5.62% | -1.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
Birmingham Edgbaston Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001092.
Electorate
71,787Valid Votes
37,428Invalid Votes
179Turnout
52.39%Total Votes
37,607Majority
8,368Election History
Birmingham Edgbaston has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Preet Gill | Labour | 8,368 | 71,787 | 37,607 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,599 votes.
Labour
16,59944.35% of valid votesConservative
8,23121.99% of valid votesReform UK
4,36311.66% of valid votesOther
3,3368.91% of valid votesGreen
2,7977.47% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,1025.62% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Birmingham Edgbaston
These wards are linked to Birmingham Edgbaston in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartley Green | E05011123 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Edgbaston | E05011134 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Harborne | E05011144 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| North Edgbaston | E05011157 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Quinton | E05011163 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Birmingham Edgbaston?
Birmingham Edgbaston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001092.
How many wards are in Birmingham Edgbaston?
Birmingham Edgbaston has 5 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Birmingham Edgbaston?
No split wards are recorded for Birmingham Edgbaston in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Birmingham Edgbaston?
Preet Gill won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

