Birmingham Ladywood Constituency Map
View the Birmingham Ladywood constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Birmingham Ladywood Constituency Facts
Birmingham Ladywood is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001096, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Birmingham Ladywood |
| Constituency Code | E14001096 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Birmingham Ladywood constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Birmingham Ladywood in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Shabana Mahmood won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,421.
Shabana Mahmood
Labour
Shabana Mahmood won Birmingham Ladywood for Labour. 15,558 votes. Majority 3,421.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shabana Mahmood | Labour | 15,558 | 42.53% | -40.47% | 3,421 | Elected |
| Akhmed Yakoob | Independent | 12,137 | 33.18% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Zoe Challenor | Green Party | 3,478 | 9.51% | +7.66% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Shaz Muzammil | Conservative | 2,218 | 6.06% | -3.77% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lee Dargue | Liberal Democrat | 1,711 | 4.68% | +1.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Irene Yoong-Henery | Reform UK | 1,477 | 4.04% | +1.84% | Not available | Not Elected |
Birmingham Ladywood Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001096.
Electorate
83,693Valid Votes
36,579Invalid Votes
203Turnout
43.95%Total Votes
36,782Majority
3,421Election History
Birmingham Ladywood has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Shabana Mahmood | Labour | 3,421 | 83,693 | 36,782 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,558 votes.
Labour
15,55842.53% of valid votesOther
12,13733.18% of valid votesGreen
3,4789.51% of valid votesConservative
2,2186.06% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,7114.68% of valid votesReform UK
1,4774.04% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Birmingham Ladywood
These wards are linked to Birmingham Ladywood in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alum Rock | E05011120 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Balsall Heath West | E05011122 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Bordesley & Highgate | E05011126 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Bordesley Green | E05011127 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Ladywood | E05011151 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Nechells | E05011155 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Newtown | E05011156 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Soho & Jewellery Quarter | E05011168 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Birmingham Ladywood?
Birmingham Ladywood is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001096.
How many wards are in Birmingham Ladywood?
Birmingham Ladywood has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Birmingham Ladywood?
No split wards are recorded for Birmingham Ladywood in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Birmingham Ladywood?
Shabana Mahmood won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.





