Stoke-on-Trent North Constituency Map
View the Stoke-on-Trent North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Stoke-on-Trent North Constituency Facts
Stoke-on-Trent North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001521, with 14 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Stoke-on-Trent North |
| Constituency Code | E14001521 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 14 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Stoke-on-Trent North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Stoke-on-Trent North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. David Williams won for Labour with a recorded majority of 5,082.
David Williams
Labour
David Williams won Stoke-on-Trent North for Labour. 14,579 votes. Majority 5,082.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Williams | Labour | 14,579 | 40.33% | +5.49% | 5,082 | Elected |
| Jonathan Gullis | Conservative | 9,497 | 26.27% | -27.87% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Karl Beresford | Reform UK | 8,824 | 24.41% | +18.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Josh Harris | Green Party | 1,236 | 3.42% | +2.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jag Boyapati | Independent | 1,103 | 3.05% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lucy Hurds | Liberal Democrat | 911 | 2.52% | -0.78% | Not available | Not Elected |
Stoke-on-Trent North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001521.
Electorate
69,854Valid Votes
36,150Invalid Votes
103Turnout
51.90%Total Votes
36,253Majority
5,082Election History
Stoke-on-Trent North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001521 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | David Williams | Labour | 5,082 | 69,854 | 36,253 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jonathan Gullis | Conservative | 6,286 | 68,298 | 40,230 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Ruth Smeeth | Labour | 2,359 | 71,558 | 41,909 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Ruth Smeeth | Labour | 4,836 | 71,438 | 38,822 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Joan Walley | Labour | 8,235 | 72,054 | 40,304 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001521 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,579 votes.
Labour
14,57940.33% of valid votesConservative
9,49726.27% of valid votesReform UK
8,82424.41% of valid votesGreen
1,2363.42% of valid votesOther
1,1033.05% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
9112.52% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Stoke-on-Trent North
These wards are linked to Stoke-on-Trent North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe | E05011422 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Whole ward |
| Newchapel & Mow Cop | E05011428 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Whole ward |
| Talke & Butt Lane | E05011430 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Whole ward |
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | E05014556 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | E05014562 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Burslem | E05014564 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Burslem Park | E05014565 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Etruria & Hanley | E05014567 | Stoke-on-Trent | Split ward |
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | E05014570 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | E05014571 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Great Chell & Packmoor | E05014572 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Little Chell & Stanfield | E05014578 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | E05014584 | Stoke-on-Trent | Split ward |
| Tunstall | E05014588 | Stoke-on-Trent | Whole ward |
What constituency is Stoke-on-Trent North?
Stoke-on-Trent North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001521.
How many wards are in Stoke-on-Trent North?
Stoke-on-Trent North has 14 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Stoke-on-Trent North?
Yes. Stoke-on-Trent North has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Stoke-on-Trent North?
David Williams won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


