Southampton Itchen Constituency Map
View the Southampton Itchen constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Southampton Itchen Constituency Facts
Southampton Itchen is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001499, with 8 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Southampton Itchen |
| Constituency Code | E14001499 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Southampton Itchen constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Southampton Itchen in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Darren Paffey won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,105.
Darren Paffey
Labour
Darren Paffey won Southampton Itchen for Labour. 15,782 votes. Majority 6,105.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Paffey | Labour | 15,782 | 41.47% | +0.45% | 6,105 | Elected |
| Sidney Yankson | Conservative | 9,677 | 25.43% | -25.08% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alex Culley | Reform UK | 6,853 | 18.01% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Neil Kelly | Green Party | 2,793 | 7.34% | +5.15% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Batho | Liberal Democrat | 2,684 | 7.05% | +1.78% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Declan Clune | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 264 | 0.69% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Southampton Itchen Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001499.
Electorate
68,379Valid Votes
38,053Invalid Votes
124Turnout
55.83%Total Votes
38,177Majority
6,105Election History
Southampton Itchen has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Darren Paffey | Labour | 6,105 | 68,379 | 38,177 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,782 votes.
Labour
15,78241.47% of valid votesConservative
9,67725.43% of valid votesReform UK
6,85318.01% of valid votesGreen
2,7937.34% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,6847.05% of valid votesOther
2640.69% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Southampton Itchen
These wards are linked to Southampton Itchen in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banister & Polygon | E05015490 | Southampton | Split ward |
| Bargate | E05015491 | Southampton | Whole ward |
| Bitterne Park | E05015494 | Southampton | Split ward |
| Harefield | E05015497 | Southampton | Whole ward |
| Peartree | E05015499 | Southampton | Whole ward |
| Sholing | E05015503 | Southampton | Whole ward |
| Thornhill | E05015505 | Southampton | Whole ward |
| Woolston | E05015506 | Southampton | Whole ward |
What constituency is Southampton Itchen?
Southampton Itchen is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001499.
How many wards are in Southampton Itchen?
Southampton Itchen has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Southampton Itchen?
Yes. Southampton Itchen has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Southampton Itchen?
Darren Paffey won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.