South West Wiltshire Constituency Map
View the South West Wiltshire constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
South West Wiltshire Constituency Facts
South West Wiltshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001498, with 19 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | South West Wiltshire |
| Constituency Code | E14001498 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 19 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The South West Wiltshire constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for South West Wiltshire in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Andrew Murrison won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 3,243.
Andrew Murrison
Conservative
Andrew Murrison won South West Wiltshire for Conservative. 15,617 votes. Majority 3,243.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Murrison | Conservative | 15,617 | 33.83% | -24.49% | 3,243 | Elected |
| Evelyn Akoto | Labour | 12,374 | 26.80% | +5.28% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Garry Irvin | Reform UK | 7,840 | 16.98% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Bret Palmer | Liberal Democrat | 7,205 | 15.61% | -0.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Fay Whitfield | Green Party | 2,243 | 4.86% | +1.18% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Ward | Independent | 448 | 0.97% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Thomas Culshaw | Independent | 441 | 0.96% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
South West Wiltshire Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001498.
Electorate
73,071Valid Votes
46,168Invalid Votes
167Turnout
63.41%Total Votes
46,335Majority
3,243Election History
South West Wiltshire has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001498 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Andrew Murrison | Conservative | 3,243 | 73,071 | 46,335 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Andrew Murrison | Conservative | 21,630 | 77,969 | 55,141 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Andrew Murrison | Conservative | 18,326 | 76,898 | 54,897 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Andrew Murrison | Conservative | 18,168 | 73,018 | 51,751 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Andrew Murrison | Conservative | 10,367 | 71,647 | 49,109 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001498 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,617 votes.
Conservative
15,61733.83% of valid votesLabour
12,37426.80% of valid votesReform UK
7,84016.98% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
7,20515.61% of valid votesGreen
2,2434.86% of valid votesOther
8891.93% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in South West Wiltshire
These wards are linked to South West Wiltshire in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethandune | E05016241 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Hilperton | E05013436 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Mere | E05013450 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Southwick | E05016258 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Adcroft | E05013477 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Central | E05013478 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Drynham | E05016259 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Grove | E05016260 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Lambrok | E05016261 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Park | E05013482 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Trowbridge Paxcroft | E05013483 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Warminster Broadway | E05013485 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Warminster East | E05013486 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Warminster North & Rural | E05013487 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Warminster West | E05013488 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Westbury East | E05016243 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Westbury North | E05016244 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Westbury West | E05013491 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Wylye Valley | E05013495 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is South West Wiltshire?
South West Wiltshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001498.
How many wards are in South West Wiltshire?
South West Wiltshire has 19 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in South West Wiltshire?
No split wards are recorded for South West Wiltshire in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in South West Wiltshire?
Andrew Murrison won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

