South Shropshire Constituency Map
View the South Shropshire constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
South Shropshire Constituency Facts
South Shropshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001493, with 25 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | South Shropshire |
| Constituency Code | E14001493 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 25 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The South Shropshire constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for South Shropshire in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Stuart Anderson won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 1,624.
Stuart Anderson
Conservative
Stuart Anderson won South Shropshire for Conservative. 17,628 votes. Majority 1,624.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Anderson | Conservative | 17,628 | 34.13% | -31.26% | 1,624 | Elected |
| Matthew Green | Liberal Democrat | 16,004 | 30.98% | +15.62% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charles Shackerley-Bennett | Reform UK | 9,171 | 17.76% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon Thomson | Labour | 6,939 | 13.43% | -2.36% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hilary Wendt | Green Party | 1,911 | 3.70% | +0.24% | Not available | Not Elected |
South Shropshire Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001493.
Electorate
76,677Valid Votes
51,653Invalid Votes
209Turnout
67.64%Total Votes
51,862Majority
1,624Election History
South Shropshire has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Stuart Anderson | Conservative | 1,624 | 76,677 | 51,862 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,628 votes.
Conservative
17,62834.13% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
16,00430.98% of valid votesReform UK
9,17117.76% of valid votesLabour
6,93913.43% of valid votesGreen
1,9113.70% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in South Shropshire
These wards are linked to South Shropshire in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Castle | E05016018 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bridgnorth Castle | E05016019 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bridgnorth East | E05016020 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bridgnorth South & Alveley | E05016021 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bridgnorth West & Tasley | E05016022 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Broseley | E05016023 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Brown Clee | E05016024 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Burnell | E05016025 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Chirbury & Worthen | E05016028 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Claverley & Worfield | E05016029 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Clee | E05016030 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Cleobury Mortimer | E05016031 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Clun | E05016032 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Corvedale | E05016035 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Craven Arms | E05016036 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Highley | E05016039 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Ludlow East | E05016044 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Ludlow North | E05016045 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Ludlow South | E05016046 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Much Wenlock | E05016052 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Oteley & Reabrook | E05016057 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Severn Valley | E05016065 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Shifnal Rural | E05016068 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers | E05016072 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| The Strettons | E05016076 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is South Shropshire?
South Shropshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001493.
How many wards are in South Shropshire?
South Shropshire has 25 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in South Shropshire?
Yes. South Shropshire has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in South Shropshire?
Stuart Anderson won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

