Smethwick Constituency Map
View the Smethwick constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Smethwick Constituency Facts
Smethwick is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001478, with 8 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Smethwick |
| Constituency Code | E14001478 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Smethwick constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Smethwick in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Gurinder Josan won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,188.
Gurinder Josan
Labour
Gurinder Josan won Smethwick for Labour. 16,858 votes. Majority 11,188.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gurinder Josan | Labour | 16,858 | 48.01% | -8.96% | 11,188 | Elected |
| Pete Durnell | Reform UK | 5,670 | 16.15% | +10.12% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kate Fairhurst | Conservative | 4,546 | 12.95% | -17.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Roderick MacRorie | Green Party | 2,741 | 7.81% | +5.47% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nahim Rubani | Workers Party of Britain | 2,449 | 6.97% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jay Anandou | Independent | 1,322 | 3.76% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Oliver Patrick | Liberal Democrat | 1,018 | 2.90% | -1.59% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Christopher Graham | Independent | 348 | 0.99% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ravaldeep Bath | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 163 | 0.46% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Smethwick Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001478.
Electorate
72,863Valid Votes
35,115Invalid Votes
211Turnout
48.48%Total Votes
35,326Majority
11,188Election History
Smethwick has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Gurinder Josan | Labour | 11,188 | 72,863 | 35,326 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,858 votes.
Labour
16,85848.01% of valid votesReform UK
5,67016.15% of valid votesConservative
4,54612.95% of valid votesOther
4,28212.19% of valid votesGreen
2,7417.81% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0182.90% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Smethwick
These wards are linked to Smethwick in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | E05001260 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
| Blackheath | E05001261 | Sandwell | Split ward |
| Bristnall | E05001262 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
| Langley | E05001270 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
| Old Warley | E05001272 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
| Smethwick | E05001277 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
| Soho and Victoria | E05001278 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
| St Pauls | E05001276 | Sandwell | Whole ward |
What constituency is Smethwick?
Smethwick is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001478.
How many wards are in Smethwick?
Smethwick has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Smethwick?
Yes. Smethwick has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Smethwick?
Gurinder Josan won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

