Shrewsbury Constituency Map
View the Shrewsbury constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Shrewsbury Constituency Facts
Shrewsbury is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001473, with 24 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Shrewsbury |
| Constituency Code | E14001473 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 24 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Shrewsbury constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Shrewsbury in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Julia Buckley won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,355.
Julia Buckley
Labour
Julia Buckley won Shrewsbury for Labour. 22,932 votes. Majority 11,355.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Buckley | Labour | 22,932 | 44.48% | +9.02% | 11,355 | Elected |
| Daniel Kawczynski | Conservative | 11,577 | 22.45% | -26.92% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Victor Applegate | Reform UK | 7,524 | 14.59% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alex Wagner | Liberal Democrat | 6,722 | 13.04% | +2.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Julian Dean | Green Party | 2,387 | 4.63% | +1.38% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Bovill | English Democrats | 241 | 0.47% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Gollins | Independent | 177 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Shrewsbury Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001473.
Electorate
76,599Valid Votes
51,560Invalid Votes
195Turnout
67.57%Total Votes
51,755Majority
11,355Election History
Shrewsbury has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Julia Buckley | Labour | 11,355 | 76,599 | 51,755 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,932 votes.
Labour
22,93244.48% of valid votesConservative
11,57722.45% of valid votesReform UK
7,52414.59% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
6,72213.04% of valid votesGreen
2,3874.63% of valid votesOther
4180.81% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Shrewsbury
These wards are linked to Shrewsbury in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | E05016011 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bagley | E05016013 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Battlefield | E05016014 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bayston Hill | E05016015 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Belle Vue | E05016016 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Bicton Heath | E05016017 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Castlefields & Ditherington | E05016026 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Chirbury & Worthen | E05016028 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Column & Sutton | E05016033 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Copthorne | E05016034 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Harlescott | E05016038 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Longden | E05016042 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Loton | E05016043 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Meole | E05016050 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Monkmoor | E05016051 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Oteley & Reabrook | E05016057 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Porthill | E05016058 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Quarry & Coton Hill | E05016060 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Radbrook | E05016061 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Rea Valley | E05016062 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Ruyton & Baschurch | E05016063 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Sundorne & Old Heath | E05016073 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
| Tern | E05016074 | Shropshire | Split ward |
| Underdale | E05016077 | Shropshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Shrewsbury?
Shrewsbury is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001473.
How many wards are in Shrewsbury?
Shrewsbury has 24 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Shrewsbury?
Yes. Shrewsbury has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Shrewsbury?
Julia Buckley won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
