Rugby Constituency Map
View the Rugby constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Rugby Constituency Facts
Rugby is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001453, with 16 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Rugby |
| Constituency Code | E14001453 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 16 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Rugby constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Rugby in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. John Slinger won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,428.
John Slinger
Labour
John Slinger won Rugby for Labour. 19,533 votes. Majority 4,428.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Slinger | Labour | 19,533 | 39.86% | +8.73% | 4,428 | Elected |
| Yousef Dahmash | Conservative | 15,105 | 30.82% | -26.51% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Devenne Kedward | Reform UK | 8,225 | 16.78% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Richard Dickson | Liberal Democrat | 3,252 | 6.64% | -1.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Becca Stevenson | Green Party | 2,556 | 5.22% | +1.96% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Townsend | Independent | 215 | 0.44% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Anand Swayamprakasam | Independent | 118 | 0.24% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Rugby Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001453.
Electorate
74,901Valid Votes
49,004Invalid Votes
196Turnout
65.69%Total Votes
49,200Majority
4,428Election History
Rugby has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001453 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | John Slinger | Labour | 4,428 | 74,901 | 49,200 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Mark Pawsey | Conservative | 13,447 | 72,292 | 51,046 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mark Pawsey | Conservative | 8,212 | 72,175 | 51,479 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mark Pawsey | Conservative | 10,345 | 71,655 | 49,099 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Mark Pawsey | Conservative | 6,000 | 68,914 | 47,560 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001453 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,533 votes.
Labour
19,53339.86% of valid votesConservative
15,10530.82% of valid votesReform UK
8,22516.78% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,2526.64% of valid votesGreen
2,5565.22% of valid votesOther
3330.68% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Rugby
These wards are linked to Rugby in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulkington | E05015830 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | Whole ward |
| Whitestone | E05015845 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | Split ward |
| Admirals and Cawston | E05010758 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Benn | E05008974 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Bilton | E05008975 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Clifton, Newton and Churchover | E05008976 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Coton and Boughton | E05008977 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Eastlands | E05008986 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Hillmorton | E05008979 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| New Bilton | E05008981 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Newbold and Brownsover | E05008982 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Paddox | E05008983 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Revel and Binley Woods | E05008984 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Rokeby and Overslade | E05008985 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Wolston and the Lawfords | E05010760 | Rugby | Whole ward |
| Wolvey and Shilton | E05008988 | Rugby | Whole ward |
What constituency is Rugby?
Rugby is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001453.
How many wards are in Rugby?
Rugby has 16 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Rugby?
Yes. Rugby has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Rugby?
John Slinger won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

