Reading West and Mid Berkshire Constituency Map
View the Reading West and Mid Berkshire constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Reading West and Mid Berkshire Constituency Facts
Reading West and Mid Berkshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001439, with 17 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Reading West and Mid Berkshire |
| Constituency Code | E14001439 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 17 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Reading West and Mid Berkshire constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Reading West and Mid Berkshire in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Olivia Bailey won for Labour with a recorded majority of 1,361.
Olivia Bailey
Labour
Olivia Bailey won Reading West and Mid Berkshire for Labour. 16,273 votes. Majority 1,361.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivia Bailey | Labour | 16,273 | 34.96% | +12.06% | 1,361 | Elected |
| Ross Mackinnon | Conservative | 14,912 | 32.03% | -24.75% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kathrin Bosley | Reform UK | 6,260 | 13.45% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Helen Belcher | Liberal Democrat | 5,103 | 10.96% | -5.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Carolyne Culver | Green Party | 3,169 | 6.81% | +3.39% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Adrian Abbs | Independent | 562 | 1.21% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Adie Peppiatt | Independent | 272 | 0.58% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Reading West and Mid Berkshire Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001439.
Electorate
68,781Valid Votes
46,551Invalid Votes
151Turnout
67.90%Total Votes
46,702Majority
1,361Election History
Reading West and Mid Berkshire has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Olivia Bailey | Labour | 1,361 | 68,781 | 46,702 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,273 votes.
Labour
16,27334.96% of valid votesConservative
14,91232.03% of valid votesReform UK
6,26013.45% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
5,10310.96% of valid votesGreen
3,1696.81% of valid votesOther
8341.79% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Reading West and Mid Berkshire
These wards are linked to Reading West and Mid Berkshire in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battle | E05013865 | Reading | Split ward |
| Kentwood | E05013872 | Reading | Whole ward |
| Norcot | E05013873 | Reading | Split ward |
| Southcote | E05013876 | Reading | Split ward |
| Tilehurst | E05013878 | Reading | Whole ward |
| Aldermaston | E05012132 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Basildon | E05012133 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Bradfield | E05012134 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Bucklebury | E05012135 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Burghfield & Mortimer | E05012136 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Downlands | E05012138 | West Berkshire | Split ward |
| Pangbourne | E05012146 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Ridgeway | E05012147 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Theale | E05012152 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Tilehurst & Purley | E05012153 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Tilehurst Birch Copse | E05012154 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
| Tilehurst South & Holybrook | E05012155 | West Berkshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Reading West and Mid Berkshire?
Reading West and Mid Berkshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001439.
How many wards are in Reading West and Mid Berkshire?
Reading West and Mid Berkshire has 17 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Reading West and Mid Berkshire?
Yes. Reading West and Mid Berkshire has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Reading West and Mid Berkshire?
Olivia Bailey won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


