Oxford West and Abingdon Constituency Map
View the Oxford West and Abingdon constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Oxford West and Abingdon Constituency Facts
Oxford West and Abingdon is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001420, with 17 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Oxford West and Abingdon |
| Constituency Code | E14001420 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 17 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Oxford West and Abingdon constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Oxford West and Abingdon in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Layla Moran won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 14,894.
Layla Moran
Liberal Democrat
Layla Moran won Oxford West and Abingdon for Liberal Democrat. 23,414 votes. Majority 14,894.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layla Moran | Liberal Democrat | 23,414 | 50.90% | -1.29% | 14,894 | Elected |
| Vinay Raniga | Conservative | 8,520 | 18.52% | -15.57% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephen Webb | Labour | 5,981 | 13.00% | +1.21% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Gunn | Reform UK | 4,164 | 9.05% | +7.60% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Goodall | Green Party | 3,236 | 7.04% | +6.56% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Anni Byard | Social Democratic Party | 259 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Shelley | Christian Peoples Alliance | 256 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Josh Phillips | Independent | 168 | 0.37% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Oxford West and Abingdon Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001420.
Electorate
69,851Valid Votes
45,998Invalid Votes
196Turnout
66.13%Total Votes
46,194Majority
14,894Election History
Oxford West and Abingdon has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001420 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Layla Moran | Liberal Democrat | 14,894 | 69,851 | 46,194 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Layla Moran | Liberal Democrat | 8,943 | 76,951 | 59,062 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Layla Moran | Liberal Democrat | 816 | 75,574 | 60,134 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Nicola Blackwood | Conservative | 9,582 | 76,174 | 57,400 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Nicola Blackwood | Conservative | 176 | 86,458 | 56,599 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001420 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,414 votes.
Liberal Democrats
23,41450.90% of valid votesConservative
8,52018.52% of valid votesLabour
5,98113.00% of valid votesReform UK
4,1649.05% of valid votesGreen
3,2367.04% of valid votesOther
6831.48% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Oxford West and Abingdon
These wards are linked to Oxford West and Abingdon in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carfax & Jericho | E05013098 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Cutteslowe & Sunnymead | E05013101 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Holywell | E05013106 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Osney & St Thomas | E05013111 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Summertown | E05013116 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Walton Manor | E05013118 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Wolvercote | E05013119 | Oxford | Whole ward |
| Abingdon Abbey Northcourt | E05009754 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Abingdon Caldecott | E05009755 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Abingdon Dunmore | E05012970 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Abingdon Fitzharris | E05009757 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Abingdon Peachcroft | E05012971 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Botley & Sunningwell | E05015562 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Cumnor | E05011714 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Kennington & Radley | E05015563 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Marcham | E05012977 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Wootton | E05011719 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
What constituency is Oxford West and Abingdon?
Oxford West and Abingdon is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001420.
How many wards are in Oxford West and Abingdon?
Oxford West and Abingdon has 17 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Oxford West and Abingdon?
No split wards are recorded for Oxford West and Abingdon in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Oxford West and Abingdon?
Layla Moran won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


