New Forest East Constituency Map
View the New Forest East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
New Forest East Constituency Facts
New Forest East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001373, with 14 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | New Forest East |
| Constituency Code | E14001373 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 14 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The New Forest East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for New Forest East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Julian Lewis won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 8,495.
Julian Lewis
Conservative
Julian Lewis won New Forest East for Conservative. 17,412 votes. Majority 8,495.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian Lewis | Conservative | 17,412 | 38.50% | -26.03% | 8,495 | Elected |
| Sasjkia Otto | Labour | 8,917 | 19.71% | +4.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Roy Swales | Reform UK | 7,646 | 16.90% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Caroline Rackham | Liberal Democrat | 7,198 | 15.91% | +1.36% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon King | Green Party | 3,118 | 6.89% | +2.10% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mad Hatter | Official Monster Raving Loony Party | 529 | 1.17% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Knight | Animal Welfare Party | 410 | 0.91% | -0.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
New Forest East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001373.
Electorate
70,618Valid Votes
45,230Invalid Votes
146Turnout
64.26%Total Votes
45,376Majority
8,495Election History
New Forest East has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001373 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Julian Lewis | Conservative | 8,495 | 70,618 | 45,376 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Julian Lewis | Conservative | 25,251 | 73,549 | 50,975 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Julian Lewis | Conservative | 21,995 | 72,602 | 51,493 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Julian Lewis | Conservative | 19,162 | 72,697 | 49,631 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Julian Lewis | Conservative | 11,307 | 72,858 | 50,113 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001373 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,412 votes.
Conservative
17,41238.50% of valid votesLabour
8,91719.71% of valid votesReform UK
7,64616.90% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
7,19815.91% of valid votesGreen
3,1186.89% of valid votesOther
9392.08% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in New Forest East
These wards are linked to New Forest East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | E05014771 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | E05014775 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | E05014776 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley | E05014778 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Forest & Solent | E05014780 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield | E05014781 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Hythe Central | E05014782 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Hythe South | E05014783 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | E05014785 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Marchwood & Eling | E05014786 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Sway | E05014792 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Totton Central | E05014793 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Totton North | E05014794 | New Forest | Whole ward |
| Totton South | E05014795 | New Forest | Whole ward |
What constituency is New Forest East?
New Forest East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001373.
How many wards are in New Forest East?
New Forest East has 14 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in New Forest East?
No split wards are recorded for New Forest East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in New Forest East?
Julian Lewis won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.