Meriden and Solihull East Constituency Map
View the Meriden and Solihull East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Meriden and Solihull East Constituency Facts
Meriden and Solihull East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001358, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Meriden and Solihull East |
| Constituency Code | E14001358 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Meriden and Solihull East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Meriden and Solihull East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Saqib Bhatti won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 4,584.
Saqib Bhatti
Conservative
Saqib Bhatti won Meriden and Solihull East for Conservative. 16,792 votes. Majority 4,584.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saqib Bhatti | Conservative | 16,792 | 38.13% | -24.27% | 4,584 | Elected |
| Sarah Alan | Labour | 12,208 | 27.72% | +6.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Malcolm Sedgley | Reform UK | 8,753 | 19.88% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sunny Virk | Liberal Democrat | 3,353 | 7.61% | -5.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Shesh Sheshabhatter | Green Party | 2,929 | 6.65% | +3.46% | Not available | Not Elected |
Meriden and Solihull East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001358.
Electorate
73,659Valid Votes
44,035Invalid Votes
161Turnout
60.00%Total Votes
44,196Majority
4,584Election History
Meriden and Solihull East has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Saqib Bhatti | Conservative | 4,584 | 73,659 | 44,196 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,792 votes.
Conservative
16,79238.13% of valid votesLabour
12,20827.72% of valid votesReform UK
8,75319.88% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,3537.61% of valid votesGreen
2,9296.65% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Meriden and Solihull East
These wards are linked to Meriden and Solihull East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bickenhill | E05001284 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Chelmsley Wood | E05001287 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Dorridge and Hockley Heath | E05001288 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Elmdon | E05001289 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Kingshurst and Fordbridge | E05001290 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Knowle | E05001291 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Meriden | E05001293 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Silhill | E05001299 | Solihull | Whole ward |
What constituency is Meriden and Solihull East?
Meriden and Solihull East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001358.
How many wards are in Meriden and Solihull East?
Meriden and Solihull East has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Meriden and Solihull East?
No split wards are recorded for Meriden and Solihull East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Meriden and Solihull East?
Saqib Bhatti won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

