Melksham and Devizes Constituency Map
View the Melksham and Devizes constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Melksham and Devizes Constituency Facts
Melksham and Devizes is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001356, with 20 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Melksham and Devizes |
| Constituency Code | E14001356 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 20 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Melksham and Devizes constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Melksham and Devizes in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Brian Mathew won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 2,401.
Brian Mathew
Liberal Democrat
Brian Mathew won Melksham and Devizes for Liberal Democrat. 20,031 votes. Majority 2,401.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Mathew | Liberal Democrat | 20,031 | 39.12% | +11.86% | 2,401 | Elected |
| Michelle Donelan | Conservative | 17,630 | 34.43% | -23.36% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Malcolm Cupis | Reform UK | 6,726 | 13.14% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kerry Postlewhite | Labour | 4,587 | 8.96% | -3.03% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Catherine Read | Green Party | 2,229 | 4.35% | +1.39% | Not available | Not Elected |
Melksham and Devizes Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001356.
Electorate
73,482Valid Votes
51,203Invalid Votes
203Turnout
69.96%Total Votes
51,406Majority
2,401Election History
Melksham and Devizes has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Brian Mathew | Liberal Democrat | 2,401 | 73,482 | 51,406 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,031 votes.
Liberal Democrats
20,03139.12% of valid votesConservative
17,63034.43% of valid votesReform UK
6,72613.14% of valid votesLabour
4,5878.96% of valid votesGreen
2,2294.35% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Melksham and Devizes
These wards are linked to Melksham and Devizes in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowerhill | E05013832 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Box & Colerne | E05013405 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Bradford-on-Avon North | E05016247 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Bradford-on-Avon South | E05016248 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Bromham, Rowde & Roundway | E05016236 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Calne Rural | E05016239 | Wiltshire | Split ward |
| Calne South | E05016240 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Devizes East | E05013428 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Devizes North | E05013429 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Devizes Rural West | E05013430 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Devizes South | E05013431 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Holt | E05013437 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Melksham East | E05013833 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Melksham Forest | E05016253 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Melksham South | E05016254 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Melksham Without North & Shurnhold | E05013448 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Melksham Without West & Rural | E05013449 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| The Lavingtons | E05013472 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Urchfont & Bishops Cannings | E05013484 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Winsley & Westwood | E05013493 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Melksham and Devizes?
Melksham and Devizes is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001356.
How many wards are in Melksham and Devizes?
Melksham and Devizes has 20 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Melksham and Devizes?
Yes. Melksham and Devizes has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Melksham and Devizes?
Brian Mathew won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.



