Lincoln Constituency Map
View the Lincoln constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Lincoln Constituency Facts
Lincoln is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001336, with 14 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Lincoln |
| Constituency Code | E14001336 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East Midlands |
| Ward Count | 14 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Lincoln constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Lincoln in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Hamish Falconer won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,793.
Hamish Falconer
Labour
Hamish Falconer won Lincoln for Labour. 18,470 votes. Majority 8,793.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 9 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamish Falconer | Labour | 18,470 | 43.81% | +2.82% | 8,793 | Elected |
| Karl McCartney | Conservative | 9,677 | 22.95% | -24.98% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jamie-Lee McMillan | Reform UK | 7,602 | 18.03% | +15.90% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sally Horscroft | Green Party | 2,751 | 6.53% | +4.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Clare Smalley | Liberal Democrat | 2,580 | 6.12% | +1.34% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Linda Richardson | Workers Party of Britain | 479 | 1.14% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charles Shaw | Liberal | 278 | 0.66% | +0.06% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laura Ashby | Independent | 243 | 0.58% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Craig Marshall | Social Democratic Party | 80 | 0.19% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Lincoln Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001336.
Electorate
72,315Valid Votes
42,160Invalid Votes
165Turnout
58.53%Total Votes
42,325Majority
8,793Election History
Lincoln has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001336 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Hamish Falconer | Labour | 8,793 | 72,315 | 42,325 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Karl McCartney | Conservative | 3,514 | 74,942 | 50,763 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Karen Lee | Labour | 1,538 | 73,111 | 48,797 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Karl McCartney | Conservative | 1,443 | 74,121 | 47,076 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Karl McCartney | Conservative | 1,058 | 73,540 | 45,806 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001336 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,470 votes.
Labour
18,47043.81% of valid votesConservative
9,67722.95% of valid votesReform UK
7,60218.03% of valid votesGreen
2,7516.53% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5806.12% of valid votesOther
1,0802.56% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Lincoln
These wards are linked to Lincoln in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | E05010784 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Birchwood | E05010785 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Boultham | E05010786 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Carholme | E05010787 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Castle | E05010788 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Glebe | E05010789 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Hartsholme | E05010790 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Minster | E05010791 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Moorland | E05010792 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Park | E05010793 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Witham | E05010794 | Lincoln | Whole ward |
| Bracebridge Heath | E05014428 | North Kesteven | Whole ward |
| Skellingthorpe & Eagle | E05014441 | North Kesteven | Split ward |
| Waddington Rural | E05014447 | North Kesteven | Split ward |
What constituency is Lincoln?
Lincoln is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001336.
How many wards are in Lincoln?
Lincoln has 14 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Lincoln?
Yes. Lincoln has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Lincoln?
Hamish Falconer won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

